The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 75, No. 1, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 24, 1972 Page: 3 of 4
[…] This amendment is self-opera-
tive."
Sec. 2. The foregoing
amendment to the constitution
shall be submitted to a vote of
the qualified electors of this
State at an election to be held
on the first Tuesday after the
first Monday in November,
1972, at which election the
at wmui civvbiuii
ballot shall be printed to pro
vide for voting tot or against
the proposition: "The constitu-
tional amendment to provide
that equality under the law
shall not be denied or abridged
because of sex. race, color,
creed, or national origin.
BB IT RE80LVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS;
Section 1. That Section 2.
Article VIII, Constitution or
the State of Texas, be amended
to read as follows:
"Section 2. (a) All occupa-
tion taxes shall be equal and
uniform upon the same class of
subjects within the limits of
the authority levying the tax;
but the legislature may, by gen-
eral tows, exempt from taxa-
tion public property used for
public purposes; actual places
of religious worship, also any
property owned by a church or
by a strictly religious society
for the exclusive use as * dwell-
ing place for the ministry of
such church or religious socie-
ty, and which yields no reve-
nue whatever to such church or
religious society; provided that
such exemption shall not ex -
tend to more property than is
ssasessb'y secssssry for s
dwelling place and in no event
more than one acre of land;
places of burial not held for
private or corporate profit; all
buildings used exclusively and
owscd by persen.8 or associa-
tions of persona for School pur-
poses and the necessary furni-
ture of all school* and property
used exclusively and reason-
ably necessary in conducting
my association engaged in pro-
moting the religious, educa-
tional and physical develop-
ment of boys, girls, young men
or young women operating
under a State or National orga-
nisation of like character; also
the endowment funds of such
institutions of learning and reli-
gion not used with a view to
{profit; and when the same are
uvaeted in bonds or mortgages,
or in land or other property
which has been and shall Here-
after be bought in by such in-
stitutions under foreclosure
sales made to satisfy or protect
such bonds or mortgages, that
such exemption of such land
and property shall continue
only for two years after the
purchase of the same at such
sale by such institutions and no
longer, and institutions of
purely public charity; and all
laws exempting property from
taxation other than the proper-
mentioned In thir Section
be null and void.
"(b) The Legislature may,
by general law, exempt proper-
ty owned by a disabled veteran
or by the surviving spouse and
surviving minor children of a
disabled veteran. A disabled
veteran is a veteran of the
armed services of the, United