The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 75, No. 1, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 24, 1972 Page: 3 of 4
[…] Sec. 3. The foregoing consti-
tutional amendment shall be
submitted to a vote of the
qualified electors of this state
at an election to be held on
November 7, 1972, at which
election the ballots shall be
Knted to provide for voting
' or against the proposition:
"The constitutional amend-
ment to provide a salary of
$22,500 tor the Lieutenant
Governor and the Speaker of
the House of Representatives."
PUBLIC NOTICE .
p,CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
• NUMil B: / ON I Hi l|Ai 10 T IS JlV V6j
General i k ctt(>n November &?. T9 7?
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article I of
the Texas Constitution be
amended by adding a new sec-
tion to be known as Section
3a, to read as follows:
"Section 3a. Equality under
the law shall not be denied or
abridged because of sex, race,
color, creed, or national origin.
This amendment is self-opera-
tive."
Sec. 2. The foregoing
amendment to the constitution
shall be submitted to a vote of
the qualified electors of this
State at an election to be held
on the first Tuesday after the
first Monday in November,
1972, at which election the
at wmui civvbiuii
ballot shall be printed to pro