The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 75, No. 1, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 24, 1972 Page: 3 of 4
[…] Monday in November. 1972, at
which election the ballots shall
be printed to .provide for vot-
ing for or against the proposi-
tion: "The constitutional
amendment allowing certain
tax exemptions to disabled vet-
erans, their surviving spouses
and surviving minor children,
and the surviving spouses and
surviving minor children of
members of the armed forces
who lose their life while on ac-
tive duty."
^ PUBLIC NOTICE
Proposed CONSTITTOO
? :•' N^Tvsb.C h y? oft thf hat i of-sjr ^y....
'* Gt.'her.ii Election fviovrn'bcr / .19/2 o
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article XVI,
Section 33, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
"Section 33. The accounting
officers in this State shall nei-
ther draw nor pay a warrant or
check on funds of the State of
Texas, whether in the treasury
or otherwise, to any person for
salary or compensation who
holds at the same time more
than one civil office of emolu-
ment, in violation of Section
40."
Sec. 2. That Article XVI,
Section 40, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
"Section 40. No person shall
hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office
of emolument, except that of
Justice of the Peace, County