The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 75, No. 1, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 24, 1972 Page: 3 of 4
[…] be printed to provide for vet
ing for or against the proposi-
tion: "The constitutional
amendment providing that the
various political subdivisions of
the State may_exempt not less
than Three 'i'scsss&d Dolls:?
($3,000) of ths value of reoid
ence homesteads of all perrons
sixty-five (65) years of age or
older from ad valorem taxes
under certain conditions."
. • PUBLIC NOTICE :
" CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
i " . r:si',(, t,: •:;*! >!\ 'l HM'.Ai I ni !;.jifl° ' © •
Gctn-r,,l E IrxluAl INJovrnfliiT I 1 <) < ■ « . /-'
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article IV,
Section 4, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
"Section 4. The Governor
elected at the general election
in 1974. and thereafter, shall
be installed on the first Tues-
day after the organization of
the Legislature, or as soon
thereafter as practicable, and
shall hold his office for the
term of four years, or until his
successor shall be duly in-
stalled. He shall be at least
thirty years of age, a citizen of
the United States, r.nd shall
have resided in this State at
least five years immediately
preceding his election."
Sec. 2. That Article IV, Sec-
tion 22, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
"Section 22. The Attorney
General elected at the general
election in 1974. and there-
after, shall hold office for four
years and until his successor is
duly qualified. He shall repre-