The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 75, No. 1, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 24, 1972 Page: 3 of 4
[…] tutional amendment shall be
submitted to a vote of the
qualified electors of tilir, state
at an election to be held on the
first Tuesday aftei the first
Monday in November, 1972, at
which election the ballots snail
be printed to provide for vot-
ing for or against the cronosi-
tior.: "The constitutional
amendment to provide annual
salaries of $8,400 for members
of the Senate and House of
Representatives."
PUBLIC M®Y!C1E
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
i\ IIMIM H 13 ON THE BALLOT IHJR.8?)
General Election Nov'e-niber 7, 1972
o
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
I Section 1. That Article III,
Constitution of the State of
Texas, be amended by adding a
new Section 65 to read as fol-
| lows:
"Section 65. Wherever the
I Constitution authorizes an
I agency, instrumentality, or
I subdivision of the State to is-
sue bonds and specifies the
' maximum rate of interest
which may be paid on such
bonds issued pursuant to such
constitutional authority, such
bonds may bear interest at
rates not to exceed a weighted
[ average annual interest rate of
6%. All Constitutional provi-
sions specifically setting rates
in conflict with this provision
are hereby repealed." This
amendment shall become effec-
tive upon its adoption.
Sec, 2. The foregoing consti-
tutional amendment shall be
submitted to vote of the quali-
fied electors of this State at the
general election to be held on
the first Tuesday after the first
Monday in November, 1972, at