TITLE 25.HEALTH SERVICES
[…] The sections are being amended to comply with Government Code, §2001.039, that requires a state agency to review a rule not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date. The department has reviewed the rules and has determined that revisions are necessary in order to reflect changes in program administration.

Health and Safety Code, Chapter 103, §103.013(a), "Texas Diabetes Council," requires the Texas Diabetes Council to "develop and implement a state plan for diabetes treatment." Health and Safety Code, Chapter 103, §103.013(c), states that "The council shall make written recommendations for performing its duties under this chapter to the (board) and the legislature. If the council considers a recommendation that will affect an agency not represented on the council, the council shall seek the advice and assistance of the agency before taking action on the recommendation. The council's recommendations shall be implemented by the agencies affected by the recommendations." Furthermore, Health and Safety Code, §103.014(e), states "the department shall accept funds appropriated for the purposes of this chapter and shall allocate those funds."