TITLE 25.HEALTH SERVICES
[…] Health and Safety Code, Chapter 103, §103.013(c), states that "The council shall make written recommendations for performing its duties under this chapter to the (board) and the legislature. If the council considers a recommendation that will affect an agency not represented on the council, the council shall seek the advice and assistance of the agency before taking action on the recommendation. The council's recommendations shall be implemented by the agencies affected by the recommendations." Furthermore, Health and Safety Code, §103.014(e), states "the department shall accept funds appropriated for the purposes of this chapter and shall allocate those funds." The Diabetes Program budget has included funds for the DEDP since 1989, and the council at its October 2003, meeting approved of these changes to the rules.

A notice of intent to review for §§61.21 - 61.24 was published in the January 7, 2000, issue of the Texas Register (25 TexReg 218).