The Texas Mesquiter (Mesquite, Tex.), Vol. 72, No. 2, Ed. 1 Friday, July 30, 1954 Page: 4 of 6
[…] eral Land Office shall each hold
office for the term of two years
and until his successor is quali-
fied; receive an annual salary in
an amount to be fixed by the
Legislature; reside at the Capitol
of the State during his continu-
ance in office, and perform such
duties as are or may be required
by law. They and the Secretary
of State shall not receive to their
own use any fees, costs or- per-
quisites of office. All fees that
may be payable by law for any
service performed by any officer
specified in this section or in his
office, shall be paid, when receiv-
ed, into the State Treasury.”
Sec. 4. That Section 21 of Ar-
ticle 4 of the Constitution of the
State of Texas be amended so as
to hereafter read as follows:
“Section 21. There shall be a
Secretary of State, who shall be
appointed by the Governor, by
and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, and who shall con-
tinue in office during the term of
service of the Governor. He shall
authenticate the publication of
the laws, and keep a fair register
of all official acts and proceedings
of the Governor, and shall, when
required, lay the same and all
papers, minutes and vouchers re-
lative thereto, before the Legis-
lature, or either House thereof,
and shall perform such other
duties as may be required of him
by law. He shall receive for his
services an annual salary in an
amount to be fixed by the Legisla-
ture.”
Sec. 5. That Article 3 of the
Constitution of the State of Texas
be amended by adding a new sec-
tion thereto which shall read as
follows:
“Section 61. The Legislature
shall not fix the salary of the Gov-
ernor, Attorney General, Comp-
troller of Public Accounts, the