The Texas Mesquiter (Mesquite, Tex.), Vol. 72, No. 2, Ed. 1 Friday, July 30, 1954 Page: 4 of 6
[…] and 2 of .Article VI so as to confer
the privilege to vote upon members
of the regular establishment of
the United States Army, Navy,
Marine Corps, or Air Force, or
component branches thereof who
are otherwise qualified electors,
and so as to limit voting by per-
sons in the military service of the
United States to the county in
which the voter resided at the
time of entering such service;
providing for submission of the
proposed amendment to the quali-
fied electors; providing for pro-
clamation and publication by the
Governor.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS.
Section 1. That Section 2a of Ar-
ticle VI of the Constitution of the
State of Texas be repealed and
that Sections 1 and 2 of Article
VI of the Constitution of the State
of Texas be amended so as to
hereafter read as follows:
“Section 1. The following classes
of persons shall not be allowed to
vote in this State, to wit:
“First: Persons under twenty-
one (21) years of age.
“Second: Idiots and lunatics.
“Third: All paupers supported
by any county.
“Fourth: All persons convicted
of any felony, subject to such ex-
ceptions as the Legislature may
make.
“Section 2. Every person sub-