The Texas Mesquiter (Mesquite, Tex.), Vol. 72, No. 2, Ed. 1 Friday, July 30, 1954 Page: 4 of 6
[…] the salary of the Governor, At-
torney General, Comptroller of
Public Accounts, Treasurer, Com-
missioner of the General Land Of-
fice and Secretary of State; pro-
viding that such a salary shall
not be fixed in an amount less
than that provided in the Consti-
tutionton January 1, 19 53; fixing
the per diem of the members of
the Legislature at $25.00 per day
for 120 days only; providing for
the submission of this Resolution
to a vote of the people; and
directing the Governor to issue
the necessary proclamation.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS
Section 1. That Section 5 of
Article 4 of the Constitution of
the State of Texas be amended so
as to hereafter read as follows:
“Section 5. The Governor shall,
at ■ stated times, receive as com-
pensation for his services an an-
nual salary in an amount to be
fixed by the Legislature, and
shall have the use and occupation
of the Governor’s Mansion, fix-
tures and furniture.”
Sec. 2. That Section 22 of Art-
icle 4 of the Constitution of the
State of Texas be amended so as
to hereafter read as follows:
“Section 22. The Attorney Gen-
eral shall hold office for two
years and until his successor is
duly/qualified. He shall represent