Denton Record-Chronicle (Denton, Tex.), Vol. 109, No. 186, Ed. 1 Monday, February 4, 2013 Page: 8 of 14
fourteen pages : ill.View a full description of this newspaper.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
2B
Monday, February 4, 2013
Denton Record-Chronicle
Inside Sports
2:00
Minute Drill
College tennis
North Texas sweeps Lamar
The North Texas tennis team had an easy day
Sunday at the Waranch Tennis Complex, earning
a 7-0 win over Lamar for its third straight victory.
The 54th-ranked Mean Green clinched the vic-
tory when Valentina Starkova defeated Carolina
Maso 7-5, 6-1 in the No. 3 singles slot.
Also earning wins in singles play were No. 1
Kseniya Bardabush, No. 2 Barbora Vykydalova,
No. 5 Ilona Serchenko, No. 4 Franziska
Sprinkmeyer and Agustina Valenzuela.
Bardabush paired with Sprinkmeyer and
Starkova teamed with Vykydalova to earn the
points in doubles play.
UNT returns to action Feb. 16 against Florida
International in Mobile, Ala.
College softbai
TWU falls in Classic finale
The TWU Pioneers wrapped up play at the St.
Mary’s NCAA Division II College Classic in San
Antonio on Sunday with a 10-0, five-inning loss to
Lubbock Christian.
Lubbock Christian scored nine runs, of which
six were unearned, in the fourth inning before
adding a run in the fifth to put the game away.
Senior Larisa Garcia started in the circle and took
the loss.
TWU (2-3) had only four baserunners as Bailey
Vrazel and Katie Hines each had a walk and a sin-
gle.
The Pioneers will leave San Antonio, Texas,
with a 2-3 record and make their home debut of
the 2013 season next weekend. TWU makes its
home debut this week, as it takes on Newman for
a three-game series. The two teams will play at 2
and 4 p.m. Friday and again at 11 a.m. Saturday at
Pioneer Field.
— From staff and news reports
Pro golf
Gallacher wins Dubai Desert Classic
DUBAI, United Arab Emirates — Stephen
Gallacher holed a dramatic eagle down the stretch
to win the Dubai Desert Classic Sunday, overcom-
ing early jitters to beat playing partner Richard
Sterne by three shots.
Gallacher finished with a 22-under total of 266.
Looking for his first European Tour win since
2004, Gallacher (71) had a nervous start. The
lllth-ranked Scotsman had a three-shot lead over
Sterne but bogeyed the first two holes while
Sterne birdied the second.
The two traded places several times after that,
as each struggled in windy conditions. Sterne
twice took the lead on 8 and 10 but then fell apart
on the back nine with four bogeys in his final eight
holes. Gallacher, meanwhile, holed a sand wedge
on 16 from 115 yards for an eagle that gave him a
four-shot lead.
Webb rallies for victory in Australia
GOLD COAST, Australia — Karrie Webb has
won her eighth Australian Ladies Masters title,
coming from two strokes behind in the final round
Sunday with birdies on three of her final five holes
for a 5-under-par 67 and a two-stroke victory.
Webb birdied the 14th hole at Royal Pines to
take the lead for the first time during the final
round, and then tapped in for birdie after her
eagle putt just missed on 15.
The Australian veteran finished with a 13-
under-par total of 203 in the 54-hole tournament,
the season-opening event on the European Ladies
Tour.
South Korea’s Chella Choi finished tied for sec-
ond, after a 69, with second-round co-leaders
Ariya Jutanugarn of Thailand, and Australian
amateur Oh Su-hyun, who both shot final-round
71s. American Jessica Korda (71) was fifth, three
shots behind.
Pro tennis
Kirilenko wins Pattaya Open
PATTAYA, Thailand — Second-seeded Maria
Kirilenko of Russia won the Pattaya Open on
Sunday by coming from a set down to beat Sabine
Lisicki.
Kirilenko dominated a third-set tiebreaker to
defeat the fifth-seeded German 5-7, 6-1, 7-6 (1).
It was the 15th-ranked Kirilenko’s sixth WTA
title — and her first since 2008.
Barthel upsets Errani in Paris
PARIS — Unseeded Mona Barthel of Germany
won her second career title Sunday, upsetting top-
seeded Sara Errani of Italy 7-5,7-6 (4) in the Open
GDF Suez final.
The seventh-ranked Errani was a heavy favorite
as she chased her seventh career title and first this
year, but the 45th-ranked Barthel stayed on a roll
after beating fifth-seeded Roberta Vinci and No.
3-seeded Marion Bartoli on her way to the final.
Barthel played aggressively, with 53 winners
and 50 unforced errors. She clinched the victory
with a forehand winner. Her previous title came in
Hobart, Australia, in January 2012, when she
came through the qualifiers.
— The Associated Press
Scoreboard
ON THE AIR
Today sTY
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA: Mavericks at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSSW
Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m., NBATV
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Notre Dame at Syracuse, 6 p.m., ESPN
Oklahoma at Iowa State, 6 p.m., ESPNU
George Mason at Old Dominion, 6 p.m., NBCSN
Texas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., ESPN
Seton Hall at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., ESPNU
WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Purdue at Penn State, 6 p.m., ESPN2
Michigan at Michigan St., 6:30 p.m., Big Ten
Texas A&M at LSU, 8 p.m., ESPN2
PRO HOCKEY
NHL: Stars at Colorado, 8 p.m., NBCSN
RODEO
PBR: 15/15 Bucking Battle (taped), 4 p.m., CBSSN
Radio
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA: Mavericks at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., KESN-FM 103.3,
KFLC-AM 1270 (Spanish)
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Texas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., KRLD-AM 1080
PRO HOCKEY
NHL: Stars at Colorado, 8 p.m., KTCK-AM 1310/KTDK-FM
104.1
TRANSACTIONS
BASKETBALL
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
MIAMI HEAT—Reassigned C Dexter Pittman
to Sioux Falls (NBADL).
HOCKEY
oftKsrssFTta
Wallace from Charlotte (AHL)Assigned F
Zac Dalpe to Charlotte.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Placed D
Nikita Nikitin on injured reserve, retroactive to
Jan. 29. Recalled D Nick Holden from
Springfield (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled F
Stephane Da Costa from Binghamton (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D David
Rundblad from Portland (AHL). Assigned C
Andy Miele to Portland.
ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled G Jake Allen
from Peoria (AHL). Placed G Jaroslav Halak
on injured reserve. Assigned F Paul
Karpowich to Peoria from Evansville (ECHL).
BASKETBALL
NBA Standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
ATLANTIC DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GS
New York
30
15
.667
—
Brooklyn
28
18
.609
21/2
Boston
24
22
.522
61/2
Philadelphia
20
25
.444
10
Toronto
17
31
.354
141/2
SOUTHEAST DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GB
Miami
29
14
.674
—
Atlanta
26
20
.565
41/2
Orlando
14
33
.298
17
Charlotte
11
35
.239
191/2
Washington
11
35
.239
191/2
CENTRAL DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GB
Chicago
28
18
.609
—
Indiana
28
18
.609
—
Milwaukee
24
21
.533
31/2
Detroit
18
29
.383
101/2
Cleveland
14
33
.298
141/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
SOUTHWEST DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GB
San Antonio
37
11
.771
—
Memphis
30
15
.667
51/2
Houston
25
23
.521
12
Dallas
19
27
.413
17
New Orleans
15
32
.319
21 1/2
NORTHWEST DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GB
Oklahoma City
34
12
.739
—
Denver
30
18
.625
5
Utah
26
21
.553
81/2
Portland
23
23
.500
11
Minnesota
18
26
.409
15
PACIFIC DIVISION
W
L
Pet
GB
L.A. Clippers
33
15
.688
—
Golden State
29
17
.630
3
L.A. Lakers
22
26
.458
11
Sacramento
17
31
.354
16
Phoenix
16
32
.333
17
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Chicago 93, Atlanta 76
New York 120, Sacramento 81
Cleveland 115, Oklahoma City 110
Houston 109, Charlotte 95
Minnesota 115, New Orleans 86
San Antonio 96, Washington 86
Milwaukee 107, Orlando 98
Portland 105, Utah 99
Golden State 113, Phoenix 93
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
Boston 106, L.A. Clippers 104
L.A. Lakers 98, Detroit 97
Miami 100, Toronto 85
TODAY’S GAMES
Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Washington, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Detroit at New York, 6:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Miami, 6:30 p.m.
Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.
TUESDAY’S GAMES
Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 8 p.m.
Major College Scores
SUNDAY
MEN
EAST
Lehigh 85, Army 76
Manhattan 57, St. Peter’s 49
Providence 55, Villanova 52
Rider 64, Marist 58
UConn 69, South Florida 64, 0T
SOUTH
Georgia Tech 66, Virginia 60
Louisville 70, Marquette 51
Northwestern St. 86, McNeese St. 74
MIDWEST
Minnesota 62, Iowa 59
Wisconsin 74, Illinois 68
FAR WEST
Stanford 81, Oregon St. 73
WOMEN
EAST
Delaware 79, Hofstra 63
Drexel 79, Georgia St. 55
George Washington 74, La Salle 57
Iona 62, Fairfield 47
Manhattan 54, Canisius 51
Marist 68, St. Peter’s 49
Northeastern 59, Towson 56
South Florida 78, Pittsburgh 60
Temple 66, UMass 54
West Virginia 82, Oklahoma 63
SOUTH
Charlotte 63, Duquesne 54
Dayton 72, Richmond 64
Duke 84, North Carolina 63
East Carolina 59, UCF 48
Florida 87, Alabama 54
Florida St. 83, Clemson 61
Georgia 75, Kentucky 71
Georgia Tech 65, Virginia 62
James Madison 68, William & Mary 63
Marshall 55, Memphis 54
Maryland 85, Boston College 62
McNeese St. 80, Northwestern St. 54
Miami 68, Virginia Tech 42
Mississippi St. 47, Arkansas 44
NC State 64, Wake Forest 55
Old Dominion 62, UNC Wilmington 55
South Carolina 59, Auburn 51
Tulsa 78, Southern Miss. 56
Vanderbilt 79, Mississippi 53
MIDWEST
Ball St. 56, E. Michigan 41
Bowling Green 84, Cent. Michigan 59
Illinois 64, Wisconsin 56
Kent St. 57, Ohio 55
Miami (Ohio) 65, N. Illinois 51
Missouri 80, Tennessee 63
Missouri St. 91, Illinois St. 76
Nebraska 80, Minnesota 56
Northwestern 67, Iowa 65
Ohio St. 70, Indiana 56
Toledo 65, W. Michigan 54
Wichita St. 53, Indiana St. 46
Xavier 58, St. Bonaventure 50
Youngstown St. 66, Wright St. 47
SOUTHWEST
North Texas 64, Arkansas St. 62
Rice 61, UAB 53
SMU 82, UTEP 73
FAR WEST
California 72, Oregon 45
Colorado 65, Southern Cal 49
Stanford 65, Oregon St. 45
UCLA 70, Utah 42
Washington 74, Arizona St. 61
Washington St. 60, Arizona 50
1972—Dallas (NFC) 24, Miami (AFC) 3
1971—Baltimore Colts (AFC) 16, Dallas
(NFC) 13
1970—Kansas City (AFL) 23, Minnesota
(NFL) 7
1969—N.Y. Jets (AFL) 16, Baltimore Colts
(NFL) 7
1968—Green Bay (NFL) 33, Oakland (AFL)
14
1967—Green Bay (NFL) 35, Kansas City
(AFL) 10
Super Bowl MVPs
2013—Joe Flacco, QB, Baltimore
2012—Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2011—Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay
2010—Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans
2009—Santonio Holmes, WR, Pittsburgh
2008—Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2007—Peyton Manning, QB, Indianapolis
2006—Hines Ward, WR, Pittsburgh
2005—Deion Branch, WR, New England
2004—Tom Brady, QB, New England
2003—Dexter Jackson, FS, Tampa Bay
2002—Tom Brady, QB, New England
2001—Ray Lewis, LB, Baltimore
2000—Kurt Warner, QB, St. Louis
1999—John Elway, QB, Denver
1998—Terrell Davis, RB, Denver
1997—Desmond Howard, KR, Green Bay
1996—Larry Brown, CB, Dallas
1995—Steve Young, QB, San Francisco
1994— Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas
1993—Troy Aikman, QB, Dallas
1992—Mark Rypien, QB, Washington
1991—Ottis Anderson, RB, N.Y. Giants
1990—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
FOOTBALL
NFL Postseason Glance
WILDCARD PLAYOFFS
SATURDAY, JAN. 5
Houston 19, Cincinnati 13
Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10
SUNDAY, JAN. 6
Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9
Seattle 24, Washington 14
DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS
SATURDAY, JAN. 12
Baltimore 38, Denver 35 (20T)
San Francisco 45, Green Bay 31
SUNDAY, JAN. 13
Atlanta 30, Seattle 28
New England 41, Houston 28
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SUNDAY, JAN. 20
San Francisco 28, Atlanta 24
Baltimore 28, New England 13
PRO BOWL
SUNDAY, JAN. 27
AT HONOLULU
NFC 62, AFC 35
SUPER BOWL
SUNDAY
AT NEW ORLEANS
Baltimore 34 San Francisco 31
Super Bowl Champions
2013—Baltimore (AFC) 34, San Francisco
(NFC) 31
2012—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 21, New England
(AFC) 17
2011—Green Bay (NFC) 31, Pittsburgh
(AFC) 25
2010—New Orleans (NFC) 31, Indianapolis
(AFC) 17
2009—Pittsburgh (AFC) 27, Arizona (NFC)
23
2008—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 17, New England
(AFC) 14
2007—Indianapolis (AFC) 29, Chicago
(NFC) 17
2006—Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Seattle (NFC)
10
2005—New England (AFC) 24, Philadelphia
(NFC) 21
2004—New England (AFC) 32, Carolina
(NFC) 29
2003—Tampa Bay (NFC) 48, Oakland (AFC)
21
2002—New England (AFC) 20, St. Louis
(NFC) 17
2001—Baltimore Ravens (AFC) 34, N.Y.
Giants (NFC) 7
2000—St. Louis (NFC) 23, Tennessee (AFC)
16
1999—Denver (AFC) 34, Atlanta (NFC) 19
1998—Denver (AFC) 31, Green Bay (NFC)
24
1997—Green Bay (NFC) 35, New England
(AFC) 21
1996—Dallas (NFC) 27, Pittsburgh (AFC) 17
1995—San Francisco (NFC) 49, San Diego
(AFC) 26
1994—Dallas (NFC) 30, Buffalo (AFC) 13
1993—Dallas (NFC) 52, Buffalo (AFC) 17
1992—Washington (NFC) 37, Buffalo (AFC)
24
1991—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 20, Buffalo (AFC)
19
1990—San Francisco (NFC) 55, Denver
(AFC) 10
1989—San Francisco (NFC) 20, Cincinnati
(AFC) 16
1988—Washington (NFC) 42, Denver (AFC)
10
1987—N.Y. Giants (NFC) 39, Denver (AFC)
20
1986—Chicago (NFC) 46, New England
(AFC) 10
1985—San Francisco (NFC) 38, Miami
(AFC) 16
1984—L.A. Raiders (AFC) 38, Washington
(NFC) 9
1983—Washington (NFC) 27, Miami (AFC)
17
1989—Jerry Rice, WR, San Francisco
1988—Doug Williams, QB, Washington
1987—Phil Simms, QB, N.Y. Giants
1986—Richard Dent, DE, Chicago
1985—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1984—Marcus Allen, RB, L.A. Raiders
1983—John Riggins, RB, Washington
1982—Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1981—Jim Plunkett, QB, Oakland
1980—Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1979—Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1978—Randy White, DT and Harvey Martin,
DE, Dallas
1977—Fred Biletnikoff, WR, Oakland
1976—Lynn Swann, WR, Pittsburgh
1975—Franco Harris, RB, Pittsburgh
1974—Larry Csonka, RB, Miami
1973—Jake Scott, S, Miami
1972—Roger Staubach, QB, Dallas
1971—Chuck Howley, LB, Dallas
1970—Len Dawson, QB, Kansas City
1969—Joe Namath, QB, N.Y. Jets
1968—Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay
1967—Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay
HOCKEY
NHL Glance
EASTERN CONFERENCE
ATLANTIC DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 6 3 0 12 30 22
New Jersey 4 1 3 11 20 19
N.Y. Islanders 4 3 1 9 27 26
N.Y. Rangers 4 4 0 8 19 22
Philadelphia 3 6 0 6 21 26
NORTHEAST DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19
Montreal 6 2 0 12 26 17
Ottawa 5 3 1 11 25 16
Toronto 4 4 0 8 21 23
Buffalo 3 5 1 7 27 33
SOUTHEAST DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 6 2 0 12 39 21
Winnipeg 3 4 1 7 24 32
Carolina 3 4 0 6 18 23
Florida 3 5 0 6 20 30
Washington 2 6 1 5 21 33
WESTERN CONFERENCE
CENTRAL DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 7 0 2 16 28 20
St. Louis 6 2 0 12 31 19
Detroit 4 3 1 9 22 24
Nashville 3 2 3 9 14 20
Columbus 3 5 1 7 18 28
NORTHWEST DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 4 2 2 10 21 20
Edmonton 4 3 1 9 20 21
Minnesota 4 3 1 9 20 22
Colorado 4 4 0 8 19 20
Calgary 1 3 2 4 16 24
PACIFIC DIVISION
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 7 0 1 15 30 14
Anaheim 5 1 1 11 27 22
Phoenix 3 4 2 8 27 26
Dallas 3 5 1 7 17 23
Los Angeles 2 3 2 6 16 23
Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss or shootout loss.
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 1
Montreal 6, Buffalo 1
Colorado 3, Edmonton 1
Boston 1, Toronto 0
Columbus 4, Detroit 2
Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 3, Tampa Bay 2
Phoenix 2, Dallas 0
Anaheim 7, Los Angeles 4
Chicago 3, Calgary 2, SO
Nashville 2, San Jose 1, SO
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3
Montreal 2, Ottawa 1
Florida 4, Buffalo 3
1982—San Francisco (NFC) 26, Cincinnati
(AFC) 21
1981—Oakland (AFC) 27, Philadelphia
(NFC) 10
1980—Pittsburgh (AFC) 31, L.A. Rams
(NFC) 19
1979—Pittsburgh (AFC) 35, Dallas (NFC) 31
1978—Dallas (NFC) 27, Denver (AFC) 10
1977—Oakland (AFC) 32, Minnesota (NFC)
14
1976—Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Dallas (NFC) 17
1975—Pittsburgh (AFC) 16, Minnesota
(NFC) 6
1974—Miami (AFC) 24, Minnesota (NFC) 7
1973—Miami (AFC) 14, Washington (NFC) 7
New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0
TODAY’S GAMES
Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
TUESDAY’S GAMES
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
GOLF
PGA Phoenix Open
SUNDAY
SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ.
YARDAGE: 7,216, PAR: 71
FINAL ROUND
Phil Mickelson 60-65-64-67-256 -28
Brandt Snedeker
Scott Piercy
Ryan Moore
Ryan Palmer
Bill Haas
Brendon de Jonge
Brendan Steele
Matt Every
Padraig Harrington
Kevin Stadler
Ben Crane
Robert Garrigus
Billy Horschel
Bubba Watson
David Hearn
Bo Van Pelt
Jeff Klauk
James Hahn
Gary Woodland
Roberto Castro
Hunter Mahan
Troy Matteson
Chris Kirk
Kevin Chappell
Brian Gay
Keegan Bradley
Bud Cauley
John Rollins
Bryce Molder
Ted Potter Jr.
Brian Harman
John Mallinger
Justin Leonard
William McGirt
Kevin Na
K.J. Choi
Charles Howell III
Casey Wittenberg
George McNeill
Angel Cabrera
Greg Chalmers
Cameron Tringale
NickWatney
Ken Duke
Carl Pettersson
Colt Knost
Hank Kuehne
Jeff Maggert
Tim Clark
Rory Sabbatini
Charlie Wi
Sang-Moon Bae
Lucas Glover
David Toms
Jimmy Walker
Harris English
James Driscoll
Martin Flores
John Merrick
Jason Day
Chris Stroud
Boo Weekley
Richard H. Lee
Aaron Baddeley
Dicky Pride
David Mathis
Russell Henley
J.J. Henry
Scott Verplank
Jeff Overton
Chad Campbell
YE. Yang
Kyle Stanley
64-66-65-65-260 -24
70- 66-64-61-261 -23
66-66-65-65-262 -22
64- 73-66-62-265 -19
65- 64-70-67-266 -18
66- 67-67-66-266 -18
69-65-65-67-266 -18
65- 67-69-66-267-17
64- 70-63-70-267 -17
68- 68-69-63-268 -16
67- 71-64-66-268-16
66- 66-69-67-268 -16
69- 68-64-67-268 -16
67- 67-71-64—269 -15
67- 65-73-65-270 -14
68- 67-71-64—270 -14
67-68-67-68-270 -14
71- 67-70-62-270 -14
67-66-67-70-270 -14
65- 68-67-70-270 -14
67-67-67-69-270 -14
67-65-66-72-270 -14
67-69-69-66-271 -13
66- 68-71-66-271 -13
65- 66-72-68-271 -13
67- 63-73-68-271 -13
71- 67-68-65-271 -13
66- 66-69-70-271 -13
67- 67-67-70-271 -13
64- 69-68-70-271 -13
70- 65-68-69-272 -12
65- 69-69-69-272-12
65- 71-66-70-272-12
67-66-69-70-272 -12
69- 64-72-68-273-11
71- 67-67-68-273-11
67-68-69-69-273 -11
67- 67-70-69-273 -11
70- 68-68-67-273 -11
66- 65-70-72-273 -11
68- 68-66-71-273 -11
69- 67-69-69-274 -10
65- 71-68-70-274 -10
66- 69-71-68-274-10
72- 65-69-68-274 -10
71- 65-71-67-274-10
65-71-72-66-274-10
64- 70-71-70-275 -9
69-68-68-70-275 -9
68-66-70-71-275 -9
68-63-71-73-275 -9
72- 64-72-67-275 -9
68- 70-67-71-276 -8
69- 67-71-69-276 -8
68- 69-72-67-276 -8
67- 67-73-70-277 -7
72- 66-69-70-277 -7
65- 71-72-69-277 -7
69- 69-70-69-277 -7
70- 68-72-67-277 -7
71- 66-69-72-278 -6
69-66-72-72-279 -5
68- 68-72-71-279 -5
69- 67-73-71-280 -4
67-71-73-69-280 -4
72- 65-70-74—281 -3
69- 67-74-71-281 -3
70- 68-73-70-281 -3
66- 72-71-73-282 -2
66- 69-75-72-282 -2
73- 65-71-74—283 -1
65-73-74-71-283 -1
67- 71-74-72-284 E
European PGA
Dubai Desert Classic
SUNDAY
DOHA, QATAR
YARDAGE: 7,344, PAR: 72
FINAL
Stephen Gallacher
Richard Sterne
Felipe Aguilar
Thorbjorn Olesen
Marcus Fraser
Lee Westwood
Ricardo Santos
Robert Rock
Steve Webster
Jeev Milkha Singh
Tommy Fleetwood
Matteo Manassero
Andy Sullivan
Gareth Maybin
Lorenzo Gagli
Garth Mulroy
Marc Warren
Jose Maria Olazabal
Ignacio Garrido
Peter Lawrie
Rafa Cabrera-Bello
Sergio Garcia
Fredrik Andersson Hed
Andreas Harto
Maximilian Kieffer
63-70-62-71-266
62-70-66-71-269
68- 68-66-69-271
67-66-67-71-271
67-69-69-67-272
67- 71-66-68-272
66-71-69-67-273
70- 68-67-68-273
69- 69-65-70-273
68- 67-67-72-274
65- 68-69-72-274
66- 71-70-68-275
69- 67-69-70-275
69- 67-69-70-275
68- 71-69-68-276
71- 70-66-69-276
67- 72-71-67-277
70- 67-71-69-277
69- 68-70-70-277
66- 70-71-70-277
69-69-69-70-277
68- 67-71-71-277
67- 71-68-71-277
67-67-71-72-277
66-68-69-74—277
Todd Hamilton 70-68-70-76-284
Mark O’Meara 67-74-71-72-284
Australian Ladies Masters
SUNDAY
GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA
YARDAGE: 6,647, PAR: 72
A-AMATEUR
Final
Karrie Webb
70-66-67-203
Chella Choi
69-67-69-205
Ariya Jutanugarn
69-65-71-205
a-Oh Su-hyun
70-64-71-205
Jessica Korda
67-68-71-206
Stacey Keating
68-67-72-207
Pernilla Lindberg
70-67-72-209
Dori Carter
68-69-72-209
Ryu So-yeon
71-70-69-210
Alison Walshe
66-71-74—211
Hannah Burke
72-71-69-212
Nontaya Srisawang
68-70-74—212
Sara Maude Juneau
72-73-68-213
Sarah Kemp
71-70-72-213
Amelia Lewis
71-69-73-213
UPCOMING LOCAL SCHEDULE
Today
No events scheduled
Tuesday
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Decatur at Sanger, 5 p.m.
Flower Mound at Ryan, 6 p.m.
Guyer at Wichita Falls Rider, 6 p.m.
Wichita Falls at Lake Dallas, 6 p.m.
Celina at Argyle, 6:15 p.m.
Aubrey at Carrollton Ranchview, 6:15
p.m.
Farmersville at Pilot Point, 6:30 p.m.
Dallas Bishop Dunne at Liberty
Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Krum at Brock, 6:30 p.m.
Azle at Denton, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Azle at Denton, 7:30 p.m.
Guyer at Wichita Falls Rider, 7:30 p.m.
Decatur at Sanger 7:30 p.m.
Flower Mound at Ryan, 7:30 p.m.
Wichita Falls at Lake Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Celina at Argyle, 7:30 p.m.
Aubrey at Carrollton Ranchview, 7:30
p.m.
Farmersville at Pilot Point, 8 p.m.
Dallas Bishop Dunne at Liberty
Christian, 8 p.m.
Krum at Brock, 8 p.m.
Ponder at Alvord, 8:15 p.m.
GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Frisco Lone Star at Argyle, 6 p.m.
Frisco Heritage at Lake Dallas, 7 p.m.
Trophy Club Nelson at Ryan, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Argyle at Wichita Falls, 5:30 p.m.
Denton at Frisco, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday
WOMEISCOLLEGE BASKETBALL
TWU at Incarnate Word, 5:30 p.m.
AP/Steven Senne
Celtics forward Kevin Garnett,
right, tries to drive on Los Angeles
Clippers center Ronny Turiaf during
Sunday’s game in Boston.
Celtics
continue
winning
streak
By Howard Ulman
Associated Press
BOSTON — Paul Pierce scored 22
points and the Boston Celtics held off a
late comeback to beat the Los Angeles
Clippers 106-104 on Sunday and
improve to 4-0 since losing Rajon
Rondo for the season.
Pro basketball
NBA roundup
The Clippers had pulled within 103-
101 on a 3-pointer by Eric Bledsoe with
56 seconds remaining. But Avery
Bradley drew an offensive foul on Los
Angeles’ Jamal Crawford with 26 sec-
onds to go, and Pierce held on to the
ball before making a 3-pointer with 2.5
seconds left to clinch the win.
The teams played without the point
guards voted starters in the All-Star
game in Houston on Feb. 17 — the
Clippers’ Chris Paul and Rondo.
Jeff Green and Leandro Barbosa
scored 14 points each for the Celtics.
The Clippers were led by Bledsoe,
replacing Paul, and Crawford, who
made a 3-pointer at the buzzer, with 23
each.
It was the Celtics’ fourth game since
Rondo tore the anterior cruciate liga-
ment in his right knee. Paul sat out his
seventh in a row with a bruised right
kneecap. The Clippers have lost five of
those, including their biggest setback
and lowest scoring game of the season,
98-73 at Toronto on Friday night.
The Celtics also are missing rookie
forward Jared Sullinger after Friday’s
season-ending back surgery.
The Clippers trailed by 15 early in the
fourth quarter. Then Blake Griffin’s
free throw began a 15-3 run capped by
Crawford’s layup that closed the gap to
101- 98 with 3:18 remaining.
Jason Terry put Boston up by five
points when he beat the 24-second
buzzer with a jumper with 1:09 left
before Bledsoe made his 3-pointer.
Heat 100, Raptors 85
TORONTO — LeBron James
scored 30 points, Chris Bosh had 28
against his former team, and Miami
earned its 10th consecutive victory
over Toronto.
Dwyane Wade added 23 points as
the Heat bounced back after Friday’s
102- 89 loss at Indiana, ensuring that
coach Erik Spolestra will coach the
Eastern Conference All-Stars. The
Heat clinched the best record in the
East through Feb. 3 with the win. Had
Miami lost, New York Knicks coach
Mike Woodson would have been in
charge of the East’s bench.
Rudy Gay led the Raptors with 29
points and DeMar DeRozan had 27.
James finished with team highs of
eight rebounds and seven assists, and
Bosh scored 13 in the fourth quarter for
Miami, which improved to 12-11 on the
road.
Lakers 98, Pistons 97
AUBURN HILLS, Mich. - Pau
Gasol had 23 points and 10 rebounds,
and he contested Detroit’s last-second
alley-oop attempt to help Los Angeles
hold on for the win.
The Lakers blew an 18-point third-
quarter lead but went back ahead for
good on Kobe Bryant’s driving three-
point play with 1:09 remaining. That
gave the Lakers a 98-95 lead, and they
held on despite missing four free
throws in the final 16.8 seconds.
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Cobb, Dawn. Denton Record-Chronicle (Denton, Tex.), Vol. 109, No. 186, Ed. 1 Monday, February 4, 2013, newspaper, February 4, 2013; Denton, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1102045/m1/8/: accessed July 8, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu.; .