De Leon Free Press (De Leon, Tex.), Vol. 77, No. 10, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 25, 1966 Page: 4 of 6
[…] new section, Section 51-d, so
as to provide for the payment
of assistance by the State of
Texas to the surviving spouse
and minor children of law en-
forcement officers, custodial
personnel of the Texas De-
partment of Corrections or
full-paid firemen who suffer
violent death in the course of
the performance of their du-
ties as law enforcement offi-
cers, custodial personnel of
the Texas Department of Cor-
rections or as full-paid fire-
men; providing for the neces-
sary election, form of ballot,
proclamation, and publication.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article III,
Constitution of the State of
Texas, be amended by adding
Section 51-d to read as fol-
lows:
“Section 51-d. The Legisla-
ture shall have the power, by
general law, to provide for
the payment of assistance by
the State of Texas to the
surviving spouse and minor
children of law enforcement
officers, custodial personnel
of the Texas Department of
Corrections or of full-paid
firemen who suffer violent
death in the course of the
performance of their duties as
law enforcement officers, cus-
todial personnel of the Texas
Department of Corrections or
as full-paid firemen.”
Sec. 2. The foregoing Con-
stitutional Amendment shall
be submitted to a vote of the
qualified electors of this State
on the first Tuesday after the