The DeLeon Free Press. (De Leon, Tex.), Vol. 46, No. 6, Ed. 1 Friday, July 31, 1936 Page: 3 of 8
[…] cessor is qualified; receive an annual
salary of Six Thousand ($6,000.00)
Dollars, and no more; reside at the
Capital of the State during his con-
tinuance in office, and nerform such
duties as are or may be reouired by
law. Thev and the Secretary
State shall not receive to their own
use any fees, corts or perquisites of county shall be entitled to one addi-
offiee. All fees that may ^>e pay-
able by law for any service perform-
x . pd hr any officer specified
(lUalified to vote on proposed consti- Section, or in his office,
naid, when received, into
Treasury.”
Sec. 4. That Section 21
4 of the Constitution of the State of
Texas be so amended as to hereafter
read as follows:
“Sec. 21. There shall be a Secre-
tary of State, who shall be appointed
by the Governor, by and with the ad
vice and consent of the Senate, and
who Shall continue in office during
the term of service of the Governor.
He shall authenticate the publication
of the laws, and keep a fair register
of all official acts and proceedings
of the Governor, and shall, when re-
quired, lay the .same and all papers,
minutes and vouchers relative there-
to, before the Legislature, or either
House thereof, and shall perform such
other duties as may be required of
him by law. He shall receive for his
services an annual salary of Six
in cases. Thousand ($6,000.00) Dollars, and no
' more.”
Sec. 5.
H. J. R. No. 9
A JOINT RESOLUTION
Proposing an Amendment to Section
26 of Article 3. of the Constitution of
Texas, by adding thereto Section 26a,
providing that under no apportion-
ment shall any county be entitled to