TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] In 2019, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill 1742, 86th Legislature, which amended Insurance Code Chapter 4201 in several places to require utilization review to be conducted under the direction of a "physician licensed to practice medicine in this state." In implementing SB 1742, TDI has accepted Texas administrative licenses for those physicians. HB 3459 amended Insurance Code §4201.206 to require that a peer-to-peer discussion (which must be offered before an adverse determination may be issued) must be with "a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state and who has the same or similar specialty as the physician" who ordered, requested, or is to provide the health care service. This change did not alter utilization review more broadly or otherwise exclude administrative medical licensees from participating in the peer-to-peer discussions.