TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] . . . , with respect to a particular health care service for which the physician or provider has a preauthorization exemption, did not meet the issuer's screening criteria[.]" This interpretation is informed by the definition of "independent review" in 28 TAC §12.5 ("Independent review" means a "system for final administrative review by a designated IRO of an adverse determination regarding the medical necessity and appropriateness or the experimental or investigational nature of health care services.") (emphasis added); the definition of "adverse determination" in Insurance Code §4201.002 ("Adverse determination" means "a determination by a utilization review agent that health care services provided or proposed to be provided to a patient are not medically necessary or are experimental or investigational. ") (emphasis added); and the references to a "rescission review" in Insurance Code §4201.656(b)(2), "claims" in Insurance Code §4201.656(d), and "determination . . . to rescind" in Insurance Code §4201.657.

Comment.