TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] The commenter also asks whether application of the exception would be permitted at the generic-product-identifier level. The commenter asks, too, whether management of formulary exceptions by pharmacy benefit managers should be included in preauthorization exemption evaluations.

Agency Response. TDI declines to make a change. Insurance Code §843.002(13) defines "health care services" as "services provided to an individual to prevent, alleviate, cure, or heal human illness or injury," including pharmaceutical services and medical care, and care or services incidental to pharmaceutical services and medical care. TDI recognizes that in certain circumstances, the term "services" is distinguishable from products or commodities.