TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Agency Response. TDI agrees that the suggested language better aligns with Insurance Code §4201.655(a)(2) and has made the change.

Comment. One commenter suggests that plans may not have the ability to evaluate exempt providers with fewer than five claims in an evaluation period. The commenter states that this would be a barrier to health plans evaluating quality of care.

Agency Response. TDI understands the commenter's concern but declines to make a change. Insurance Code §4201.655(a) permits an issuer to rescind an exemption "only . . . on the basis of a retrospective review of a random sample of not fewer than five and no more than 20 claims. . . . " TDI also believes that the minimum threshold for receiving an initial preauthorization exemption provides an adequate method to ensure that preauthorization exemptions are granted to physicians and providers who have demonstrated appropriate clinical judgment.

Comment.