Cooper Review (Cooper, Tex.), Vol. 93, No. 32, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 10, 1972 Page: 6 of 8
[…] commissioners court a
counties of the state to I
pensate all justices of the
on a salary basis."
PUBLIC NOTICE
proper CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
NUMBER 9 ON THE BALLOT (SJR 20)
General Election, November 7, 1972
PUBLIC NOTICE
Proposed CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDE
NUMBER 2 ON THE BALLOT (HJR 3,
General Election November 7 1972
ed to each House, entered by each amendment. If it appears
yeas and nays on the journals, from the returns that a majori-
“A brief explanatory state- ty of the votes cast have been
ment of the nature of a pro- cast in favor of an amendment,
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article IV,
Section 4, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
“Section 4. The Governor
elected at the general election
in 1974 and thereafter, shall
be installed on the first Tues-
day after the organization of
the Legislature, or as soon
thereafter as practicable, and
shall hold his office for the
term of four years, or until his
successor shall be duly in-
stalled. He shall be at least
thirty years of age, a citizen of
the United States, and shall
have resided in this State at
least five years immediately
preceding his election.”
Sec. 2. That Article IV Sec-
tion 22, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
“Section 22. The Attorney
General elected at the general
election in 1974 and there-
after, shall hold office for four
years and until his successor is
duly qualified. He shall repre-