Cooper Review (Cooper, Tex.), Vol. 93, No. 32, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 10, 1972 Page: 6 of 8
[…] for serving as members of such
governing bodies. It is further
provided that a nonelective
State officer may hold other
nonelective offices under the
State or the United States, if
the other office is of benefit to
the State of Texas or is re-
quired by the State or Federal
law, and there is no conflict
with the original office for
which he receives salary or
compensation. No member of
the Legislature of this State
may hold any other office or
PUBLIC NOTICE
Proposed CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
NUMBER 11 ON THE BALLOT (HJR 95)
General Election November 7, 1972
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 2.
Article VIII Constitution of
the State of Texas, be amended
to read as follows:
“Section 2. (a) All occupa-
tion taxes shall be equal and
uniform upon the same class of
subjects within the limits of
the authority levying the tax;
but the legislature may, by gen-
eral laws, exempt from taxa-
tion public property used for
public purposes; actual places
of religious worship, also any
property owned by a church or
by a strictly religious society
for the exclusive use as a dwell-
ing place for the ministry of
such church or religious socie-
ty, and which yields no reve-
nue whatever to such church or
religious society; provided that
such exemption shall not ex-
tend to more property than is
reasonably necessary for a
dwelling place and in no event
more than one acre of land;
places of burial not held for
private or corporate profit; all
buildings used exclusively and
owned by persons or associa-
tions of persons for school pur-
poses and the necessary furni-
ture of all schools and property
used exclusively and reason-
ably necessary in conducting
any association engaged in pro-
moting the religious, educa-
tional and physical develop-
ment of boys, girls, young men
or young women operating
under a State or National orga-
nization of like character; also
the endowment funds of such
institutions of learning and reli-
gion not used with a view to
profit; and when the same are
invested in bonds or mortgages,
or in land or other property
which has been and shall here-
after be bought in by such in-
stitutions under foreclosure
sales made to satisfy or protect
such bonds or mortgages, that
such exemption of such land
and property shall continue
only for two years after the
purchase of the same at such
sale by such institutions and no
longer, and institutions of
purely public charity; and all
laws exempting property from
taxation other than the proper-
ty mentioned in this Section
shall be null and void.
"(b) The Legislature may,
by general law, exempt proper-
ty owned by a disabled veteran
or by the surviving spouse and
surviving minor children of a
disabled veteran. A disabled
veteran is a veteran of the
SATISF
!8ardless of v