Cooper Review (Cooper, Tex.), Vol. 93, No. 32, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 10, 1972 Page: 6 of 8
[…] debtedness of those districts or
for making permanent im-
provements. The commission-
ers court shall, however, retain
a sufficient amount of the cor-
IEE ESTIMA
inds of lin
posed amendment, together
with the date of the election
and the wording of the pro-
position as it is to appear on
the ballot, shall be published
twice in each newspaper in the
State which meets require-
ments set by the Legislature
for the publication of official
notices of officers and depart-
ments of the state government.
The explanatory statement
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article XVI,
Section 61, of the Texas Con-
stitution, be amended to read
as follows:
“Section 61. All district offi-
cers in the State of Texas and
all county officers in counties
having a population of twenty
thousand (20,000) or more, ac-
cording to the then last preced-
ing Federal Census, shall be
compensated on a salary basis.
In all counties in this State the
Commissioners Courts shall be
authorized to determine whe-
ther precinct officers shall be
compensated on a fee basis or
on a salary basis, with the ex-
ception that it shall be manda-
tory upon the Commissioners
Courts, to compensate all jus-
tices of the peace, constables,
deputy constables and precinct
law enforcement officers on a
salary basis beginning January
1, 1973, and in counties having
a population of less than twen-
ty thousand (20,000), accord-
ing to the then last preceding
Federal Census, the Commis-
sioners Courts shall also have
the authority to determine
whether county officers shall
be compensated on a fee basis
or on a salary basis with the
exception that it shall be man-
datory upon the Commission-
ers Courts to compensate all
sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coun-
ty law enforcement officers in-
ces or positions are of benefit
to the State of Texas or are re-
quired by State or federal law,
and there is no conflict with
the original office or position
for which he receives salary or
compensation. No member of
the Legislature of this State