Cooper Review (Cooper, Tex.), Vol. 93, No. 32, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 10, 1972 Page: 6 of 8
[…] position of profit under this
State, or the United States, ex-
cept as a notary public if quali-
fied by law.”
Sec. 3. The foregoing consti-
United States Army, Air Force, tutional amendment shall be
submitted to a vote of the
constitutional amend-
collector of taxes, and
deputies on a salary ba
ginning January 1, 1949.
“All fees earned by di
and precinct 0
e paid into the 0
cers of the United States
ighc. .— ------
paper’s published national rate
tor advertising per column
COOPER M
FINES
“We
EAST EN:
one 395-2555
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article XVI,
Section 33, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
“Section 33. The accounting
officers in this State shall nei-
ther draw nor pay a warrant or
check on funds of the State of
Texas, whether in the treasury
or otherwise, to any person for
salary or compensation who
holds at the same time more
than one civil office of emolu-
ment, in violation of Section
40.”
Sec. 2. That Article XVI,
Section 40, Constitution of the
State of Texas, be amended to
read as follows:
“Section 40. No person shall
hold or exercise at the same
time, more than one civil office
of emolument, except that of
Justice of the Peace, County