Cooper Review (Cooper, Tex.), Vol. 93, No. 32, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 10, 1972 Page: 6 of 8
[…] purchase of the same at such
sale by such institutions and no
longer, and institutions of
purely public charity; and all
laws exempting property from
taxation other than the proper-
ty mentioned in this Section
shall be null and void.
"(b) The Legislature may,
by general law, exempt proper-
ty owned by a disabled veteran
or by the surviving spouse and
surviving minor children of a
disabled veteran. A disabled
veteran is a veteran of the
SATISF
!8ardless of v
Irchased, our
Arranty of all
arranty repaii
DMIRAL
DRNING
• E.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS
Section 1 That Article I of
the Texas Constitution be
amended by adding a new sec-
tion to be known as Section
3a, to read as follows:
“Section 3a Equality under
the law shall not be denied or
abridged because of sex, race,
color, creed, or national origin.
This amendment is self-opera-
tive.”
Sec. 2. The foregoing
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article
XVII, Constitution of the State
of Texas, be amended by add-
ing a Section 2 to read as fol-
lows:
“Section 2. (a) When the
legislature convenes in regular