PROPOSED
[…] There
will be no effect on small businesses. There is no anticipated economic cost to
persons who are required to comply with the section as proposed. There will be
no effect on local employment.
Comments may be submitted to Carol S. Daniels, Deputy Commissioner for
Programs, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, Texas 78756, (512) 458-7378. Comments
on the proposed rule will be accepted for 30 days following publication in the
Texas Register.
The new section is proposed under the Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter
614, "Texas Council on Offenders with Mental Impairments," sec.614.015,
"Continuity of Care for Physically Disabled, Terminally Ill, or Significantly
Ill Offenders," which requires the department to adopt an MOU by rule; and
sec.12.001, which provides the board with the authority to adopt rules for the
performance of every duty imposed by law on the board, the department, and the
commissioner of health.