The Canadian Record (Canadian, Tex.), Vol. 73, No. 34, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 23, 1962 Page: 3 of 18
[…] rates of taxes: providing for the
acquisition of land and properties
for hospital uses, as well as the
maintenance and operation of the
•ame; and authorizing the Issuance
of tax bonds for the purpose of the
purchase, construction, acquisition,
repair or renovation of improvements;
and further providing that any en-
abling Acts shnll not be invalid
because of their anticipatory charac-
ter.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEG-
ISLATURE OF THE STATE OF
TEXAS:
Section 1. Article IX of the Con-
stitution of the State of Texas is
amended by adding thereto a new
Section to read as follows:
"Section 11. The Legislature may
by law authorize the creation of
hospital districts in Ochiltree, Castro,
Hansford and Hopkins Counties, each
district to be coextensive with the
limits of such county.
"If nny such district is creatvd, It
mny lie authorized to levy a tax not
to exceed Seventy-five Cents (75c)
on the One Hundred Dollar ($100)
valuation of taxable property within
the district: provided, however, no
tax may be levied until approved
by a majority vote of the participat-
ing resident qualified pr iperty-tax-
paying voters who have duly ren-
dered their property for taxation.
The maximum rate of tat may be
changed at lubsequent elections so
long a* obligations are not impaired,
and not to exceed the maximum limit
of Seventy-five Cents (75c) per One
Hundred Dollar (1100) valuation.
"If such tax is authorized, no
political subdivision or municipality
within or having the same boundaries
as the district may levy a tax for
medical or hospital care for needy
individuals, nor shall they maintain
or erect hospital facilities, but the