The Rice Thresher (Houston, Tex.), Vol. 83, No. 28, Ed. 1 Friday, May 17, 1996 Page: 13 of 20
twenty pages : ill. ; page 19 x 15 in.View a full description of this newspaper.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
s'™" "T"
Parental guidance (and congratulations!) to the class of 1996
THE RICE THRESHER
FRIDAY. MAY 17, 1996 13
. ^ - r ;'.j 0'',:• :. :• ■ vVV v1::;' : ;J pv' V'v\ :.■!■ :'vV-": M ;:'vv V. .By.1'-, '■ ( i 7 I p:.V' vW:;,V: :{
CocigratuiatioDS Id the Class of 1996
Bachelor of
Architecture
Mark David Adams
Hluart William Baur
Kelly Anil* Boston
John Thomas Clegg
Angelo Agulto Directo
Constance Chunlan t4i
John Hans Lee
Sherry Yi-Chuiig Lin
Meredith Elpie McCree
Knrique Montenegro
Garrett Evan Mosiman
Nina linette Murrell
Jtilie Elizabeth Nytuann
Margaret loisOakes
Robert Matthew Plummet'
Olaf l<ewis Recktenwald
Aii I). Sehgniann
Eric Hollin Shamp
List Aklen Sollner
Eric William Stotts
Bradley Paul Taylor
Joy Virginie Voder
bachelor of Fine Arts
Ryan Charles Hess
Shany Porras
Bachelor of Music
Rebecca Katherine Ansel*
Edward Scott Brady
1-ira Christine Bruckmaim
Zachary Isaac Carrettin
Nathan Daniel Davis**
Trieia Rae Gjesbrecht*
I,ura Murdoch Johnson"
Courtney Hlise I a* Bauer' * *
Erich Vincent 1-oftis* *
Justin Patrick McCarthy**
Ryan Mark Minor
Christina Marie Nahabediari**
Patti Andrew Neal
Lydia Marie Rebholz
Amy Christine Scnrria
Bachelor of Arts
Ann Elizabeth Abel*
Andrew Colley Adams
Francesca Delgado Adrian
Sarah Syed Ahmed*
Emily Torres Aldeen**
, Rebecca Elisa Almaguer
Gali Anaise***
Heather Elizabeth Anderson
Agatha Anna Andraczke
Christopher Dewitt Andrejko
Brannon Fontaine Andrews
Viji Lakshmi Annamalai*
l.uis Alberto Armenteros
Christopher Otis Athas* *
John Christopher Bagwell
Brian Robert Baker*
Jila Bakker
Dorothy Elizabeth Ballentine
Heather Elizabeth Barber
Donald Anthony Barkauskas"'
I racy Jo Barnwell*
Leta Margaret Barry'
Aituee Charis-se Basile
James Newton Bass 111
Melinda Sue Bass
Keith Dwavne Bell
Mabel Bayard Bell
Angela Maria Bellavauce
l.eticia Rene Beltran
Erin Sarah Benson
Ctann Alexander Bierner' *
Margaret Eva Biglan
Jennifer Carolyn Boggess
Gail Peter Borden*
Andrew Jonathan Bott
Christen Elizabeth Boudreau
Cara Dawn Bovles*
Michael Lee Braby
Beth Ellen Braden
Matthew Thomas Bradley
Ann Elizabeth Bragg**'
James Patrick Brennan Jr.*
William Kevin Brinkley*
David Earl Brooks
Dennis Gale Brown*
t Michael Allen Brown
Jeremy Daniel Buhler*"*
Matthew Howard Burger
Charles Scdtt Cahill
Robert Maurice Caine
Patrick Anthony Callahan
Alejandro Canessa
Julie Diane Capehart*
Mercedes Jennifer Cara^llo*
Mark Dwavne Carlisle
Pamela Elaine Carlson
Todd Andrew Casou
Patrick Adalberlo Castellanos
Daniel Castro Jr.
Sixto Cazares
Roberto Alfonso Cervantes
Alejandro Ceslero
Michelle Diane Chabol
Melissa Ann Chaika*
Sharon Sliien 1 tin Chang
Andrew Keng-Teh Chen
Charles Randolph Chenaull '
Jonathan Juin Jen Cheng
David Wei Chia
.Lilhau Cho'
Bryan Norys Chou
Andrew Weikeen Chu
Tanyia l>a Chuites
Jason Charles Ciarochi*
Stephen Anthony Clark
Cary Dean Clifford
Frank Mason Colby
Derek Edward Cole
1'atrick Douglas Conant*
Shawn Hoehne Conway"
Courtney Jo Cook
Yolanda Conejo
Heather Eileen Coyne
Bryce Robert Cramer
Kolis Eldrik Crier
Philip Robert Mendes Croft
Jonathan Lloyd Cromwell
Adrian Peter Crowne
Paul l.ysle Cummings
John Andrew Cusev"
Sharon I.yn Cutcher
Julie Marie Dalton**
Hieu Trail Dang
Rebecca Kristine Darr**
Mark Dana Davis Jr.
Ian Scott Dees
Mark Stanley Deggeller*
Faivas DeCroff *
Jeanetle Kirsten DeHart*
Carlos Alberto De Juana
Carolyn Anne Delaney*
Jesse Daniel DeMartino* * *
Caryn Belli Dietrich
Jeremy S. Dilbeck
Michael Anthony DiTeresa" *
Scott William Dodson*
Kimberly Renee Doe
Molly Anne Dolan
Jonathan Logan Donnel
Melanie Darnell Drees*
Aleksandra Anne Dudukovic*
Michael Stripling Duncan
Bryan Carolan Dunne
Stephen Thomas Edmonds
Yancy Kipchoge Reriaud
Edmonds
John Anthony Eierman
Katharine Heather Eklot"**
Fareed Elhaj
Jennifer Ann Elliott
Tamasine Ruth Ellis
Jeffrey Mack Elliston*
Sarah Bronner Emery
Paul Dennis Engle Jr
Jamie Claudine Enus*
Mark Edward Alexander Escott
Cameron Ali Etezadi
Pitt James Pagan
Amy Rebecca Farber
Cynthia C.ayle Farrar
Amy Caroline Farrier
Leslie Anne Fecher
Hollynd Jean Feldman* *
Amy Kristen Ferranti
Clayton Owens Finney
Brendon John Fitzgerald
siella Marie ('lores
Michael Wesley Fong
William Harry Forney III
Monique Nicole Forward
John Jacob Foulkrod
Kevin George Fox***
Heather Campbell Eraser'
Allison Claire Frazar
Kara Elizabeth Fulton
James Henry Fundling Jr.
Robert William Gall***
Christine Frances Garcia*
I >ena Vernise Garcia
Elena I .ncia Garcia
Olga Rodriguez (iarcia
Kent Charles Garneau
Nicole Michelle (?arza
Irphan Esoofi Gasllghtwala*
Brendan Duran C ati* *
Jiilianne Elizabeth (iearhart
Stephanie Elaine Glbbs
Alice Margaret Gifford
Carolyn Wells Gill
Matthew Paul Gillinghatn* * *
Kathleen Clare Gilpin
Duane David Gilyot*
Peter Adel Girgis
John Benjamin Gjertsen
Paul Tliorsen Graunke
Nina Elizabeth (naves
tierald Leander (iriffin, Jr
Mary Eileen Grulee
Joel Simon Grus* *
Clay Forinan Guinn
Justin Robert Gullingsrud"
William Clay Gustafson
Oren Buchanan I laker
Kathernie Nisse Hallgreii
Patricia Erin Hampton*
Mary Helen Harris -
Mil hole Dawn Hastings*
Karl August Haushalter 111"*
Portia Hawks
David Warren Hayes* *
1 aura Rachel Heath
Richard Hegartv
Amy 1 eland Hemphill
Aaron Phillip Herlzmann
Ryan Charles Hess
Eric Edward Uewett'
Regina Shavlean Hill
Sonva F. Hill
J"l! Martin Ililhs
Phouc Iran Ho
Corey William Hochman
Nikolai David Hocker*" *
Keith Craig Hoffman
Sara Anne Hoffmann
Dara Lvnelle Hogue* *
Sarah Swift Hollisler*
Amara Paige Holstein*
Dudley Byron Holt
Judson Robert Holt
Michael Charles Holtz
Burton James Hong
John Yung-Yuan Hsu
Erik Heller Hughes*
John Marshall Hunter
Jennifer Beth Hurley
Amina Noor Husain***
Blake Allen Hutchinson
Judith Joy Isaacson"
Henry D-e Jackson Jr.
Ronald Dale Jackson
Theodora Plna J acorn ides
Gina A. Jae
Asadullah Syed Jalari
Rajul Krishna Jain*
William Homer Jamison Jr
Amy Renee Jeter*
Brooke Taylor Johnson
,I)aun Irene Johnson
Dalila Asha Jones
Teshia Nicole Judkins
1'hea Sevaste Kachoris
Melissa Ann Kainer
Nandita Padmavati Kalyan*
Zhengyan Kan
Jason Neil Katz
Shoney Katz*
Allison Elizabeth Kendru k
Neelesh Jadavji Kenia* *
Najeeb Ali Khan
Omar Sliafi Khan
Amjad Parvez Khokhar* *
Megan E. Kielt
Ashley Hyun Kim
Ho Ki Kirn
Linda Jane Kim
Jennifer Wencha King
Troy O'Neal Kiper
Heather Renee Kirksey*
Linda Celia Klein**
Michelle Lee Klem***
Krista Diane Koch
James Hyunsoo Koh
H oo n mo I^ee Koo
Chad Nicholas Kopp
Christopher Henry Kwoh
Julian Keith Lacey
Kimberly Marie UiLonde
James Peter Latny*
Wendy Meredith Line*
Richard Arthur I>anghani
Aileen Mei Hwa l^angston
Joshua Joseph UiRocca
Monica Michelle Larsen
Barbara Evelyn Lasky'
David Bass Lawrence III
l-'.rin Elaine I jiwrem e
Julia Elizabeth Layard
Hanh DucDuy b;
James Shannon l ee
Peter Yen-I-ai Lee'
Wonuk I.ee
Michelle Elena Lepovie
Virginia Campbell Leslie
Christina Marie EeTourueau
Danielle Ruth Levine*
(denn Michael Levy
Timothy Michael l.ewan*
lestyn Rhys Lewis
William Li
Jeffrey Scott Lien
Rebecca Ashley l .ile
Alice Ryung Lim
Olga Union
Daniel Jen Chi Lin*'
Florence Fung-Ling Lin
Jennifer Hsiah-May Lin"*
Emily C Liu
Shirley Uu
Nathan Lloyd I^eschrnan
Tsi Ying Joy Loh
Ricardo Rene Lopez
Nicolas Angel Lorenzini
1'ing-Chi Lu*
Sultan Kathleen Lucas*
Annabelle U-e Luikens
Deborah Kate Lutes*
James Madrid
Alexandru Manea
Peter I )ermot Marketos
Ian David Marquardt*
James Christian Marrow
Ronaltl Reece Marshall
Aaron James Martin "s
Edgar Martin del Campo
Isabel Martinez
Claire Nicole Matese
Kimberly Patricia Mathis
Kadeshia Uivenja Matthews
Kristin Bond McCabe '
Whitney Brooks McClain
Jool llionias McFarland
Christopher Michael McKenzie
Jonathan Clark McNeal"
Kathryn Elaine McNeil
David Spent er Mebane
Hai Hugh Ho
Akil Abid Merchant
Zvonimir Luka Milas
David Michael Miller
Timothy Paul Miller**
Chadwick Vaughan Milstea<l*
Jennifer Ann Marie Mireles
Mihaella Jean Misner
Henry Mok**
Christopher Edward Moore
Stephen Mora
Harry |. Moren*
Heather Ann Morschauser
Chad Aaron Morse*
Stephen Calvin Moss* * *
Benjamin Barrett Mull
Barbara Anne Myers
'ITiomasJ. Nabielec
Christina Marie Nahabedian* *
Nisha Nayak
Steven Charles Neumann"
Manya Faith Newton
Sarah Elizabeth Newton
Christine Thi Nguyen
Tuyen Cao Nguyen
Ba Nguyen-Mau
Matlhew Thomas Nichols
Jennifer Rene Nimerick
Cassandra Emilia North
Eric Len Ober
Jessica Beth O'Connell
Nicholas Edward O'Connell*
Frederick Seiwoong Oh
Christina Beatrice Olien
Reed Garrett Oliver
Jennifer Sharon Olson"
'Trista Wendy Olson
Joyce J. Ou*
Shoyab Abdulrahim I'anchbhaya
Eva Pao
Adele Sadaye Parhain
Kristen Michelle Parker
Michelle Renee Parks
Dipsu Dilip Patel
Prerana Narendrakurnar Patel"
Purvi Patel*
Gary Wayne Patterson J r
Elizabeth Christine Patton
Natna Elizabeth Paul
Maria Isabella Peguero
Carmen Alicia Peralta*
Mark Adrian Petennan
Robin Ue Peters
Hong Bao NgocThi Pham"*
Jason Lee Phillips*
Ricardo Micheal Phipps
Pavan Pinnamaneni
Uivinia Blossom Hazel Pinto
Tiflanv Angel Player
Caroline O'Neal Plowden''
Jeffrey Brandon Pope
Marshall Andrew Pounds
Alicia Day Powers
Brian Wayne Prewitt
Andrew Simon Price**'
Lin Thoai Quach*
Sonia Quinonez
Richard Joseph Ratlke*4 *
David Keith Ralston""
John Trevor Randolph
Cesar Jon Rebellon
Lydia Marie Rebholz
Matthew Edward Rei<«heiibarh
I leroTi Scott Rein
Justin Christopher Rei/cs"'
Amy Katrina Renean
I >avid (.ray Rhodes
Adam David Richardson
Shanley Bruce Richardson
Christopher Paul Rider
Peter Hall Rider"*
Jeffrey L. Rios
Joel Mark Riphagen*
Haley Sage Robert M)It
Gabriel Eli Rosenberg""
Chandra lee Rnukema* **
Scott Alan Rudy
Michael Arthur Ruff
Tracy Ruff
Paula Foster Ruthruff
Erica Judith Sachs
Jennifer Ann Salomon
Anneinarie Helen Sarnmatlino*
Hieresa Anne Sandoval
Anoop Palsingh Sangha * *
Carla Danielle Saulter
Colleen Mary Savoie
Caroline Aviva Schaeffei
Mary Katherine Schatte
Susan l.ynette Schneider
Kite Marie Schollnberger'"
Amy Jean Schumacher
Damian Donte Scott
Derek William Scott
'Thomas Reid Scuddet
Matthew David Seltzer
Rajesh Stidhir Shah*-
Renee Christine Sharp*
Victor L.H. Sheen
Justin Shey
Jennifer Mary Shifley
Scott Simeon**
Emily Elizabeth Sing
David Aaron Sissman***
John Richard Stniljanic
Benjamin David Smith"'
Cambria Anne Smith
Carly Alison Snyder*
Michael Jacob Solomon
Rut Song* *
Wayne Chan Sooniiraratn
Jeffrey Hoyt Soweils
Heather Anne Spragg" *
Giulietta Maria Spudjch
Hans Stmlthagen
Sarah Elizabeth Stafford'*
Mary Elizabeth Steams*'
Stephen Mark Steele, Jr.
I>eif AJexi Steinhour
Adam Wayne Stewart
James Erie Stewart"
Juliet Katherine Stipeche"
Stacy Lynn Strehlow*
Marc Daniel Stubblefield
Erik E. Suarez
Valli I^itha Subramanian"**
(iillian Traer Sunley"
Eric Ellis Sutton
Stacy Anne Swank**
Amy Marie Symons* *
Elizabeth Bernice Tan
Lisa Christy Thomas
Cullen l-eslie Itiomason
Todd W<-sley lliompson
Art Raphael Tontiplaphol* *
Jesus Santos Torres III*
Roberto Tovar Castro
Yisel Virginia Treviflo
Denise Annette Trial
Aimee Christine Truchard *
Elsa Yadira Trujillo
Elaine Sudai I sai"
Chi-Feng Patrick Tseng
Elizabeth Kuang i Tu
Valerie Roxanne Tulloch
Jonathan Jay Tyler*
Kelley Anne 'Tyner
Marium Sultana 1 Iddm
Anjali llpadhyaya
John Nguyen Van
lay dip Tilak Vashi
Ernesto Vazquez
Antonetle Castaneda Veloso
Emily Alice Velz
David All(;n Verraifi
Stafey Patricia Vial
Manish Arvind Vira*
Due Cong Vuong
Nathan Garett Walcott
Allison Claire Walters
Edward Tsiyuan Wang
Lifeng Wang
Joshua John Warren**
ITiomas Crawford Watson" *
Andrew Graham Webber
Scott Charles Weidenfeller
Lewis Reid Weinger**
Stephanie Clauderie Weirich**
Jeremy Paul Welch
Rebecca Jean Wentland
Randall Arthur Weatbrook
Juliet O'Keeffe Whelan
'Harry Eugene White
Pendleton Brewster
Wickersharn"
Melissa Julie Wilczak
l.ira Jeannette Williams
Sally Ann Williams'
Jov Terry Williamson *
Matthew Bryce Williamson
James Carlyle Willis
Michael Ley Wilson
L. Thomas Winger IV*
Joanna Marie Winters*"
Matthew Leland Wood 111
Adrian Wayne Woolcoek
(iarrett Webster Wotkyns* *
Brian Elliott Worst
Joanna Leigh Yeoman
Gregory Cannon Yerington
Tennessee Joplin Yodei *
Al-Benmi Musa Zamah" *
Eric Andrew Bruno Zapata
Maria Estela Zarate Silva
Gerardo Zavala Zamudio
Jennifer Lyn Zimmerman*
Jennifer Lynn Zucker*
Adam Curtis Zylman* '*
Bachelor of Science in
Chemical Engineering
Naoko Akiya"
Christine Marie Bardstev
Bradley /ason Beuoit
Amy Lynn Birdwell
Mark John Brofka
Scott William Buckleair
i)enevieve Marie Crane* * *
Kathryn Melissa Dove
Che lie Elizabeth Estailes
Clayton Owens Finney
Shawn Hayden Foster-
Nicole Marie Garcia
Robert Ko Greenslade
Jesse Jen I hun Hu*
Erik Heller Hughes'
Khodabakhsli Irani
Edmund Yung-Chang K:io*
Shin-Wen Kuo * *
Jim Huey Lee"
Jennifer Katherine Mraw
Thomas J Nabielec
Analisa Marie Norris
Kristen Michelle Parker
John Travis Perez
John Tyler Schlitt *
Stephanie Pauline Smith"
Mark Patrick Stugart
i houias Isaac Sullivan
Hiuy 'ITii-Thu Iran
Anjali Tripathi
Jane Umise Varela
Yiyang (Jenny) Wang*
Helen Wei
Zheng Zhuang
Bachelor of Science in
Civil Engineering
Justus Nathan Baird- IV
Jason Stanfield Crowe
Christina Louise Hard
Michael lawrence Herman"'
Brian Charles Hoblit
Kimberly Patrit ia Mathis
Marsltall Andrew Pounds
David Keith Ralston"'
Margaret Allen Sledge
Geoffrey Christian Weien*
Mandy Lynn Wermers
Bachelor of Science in
Electrical Engineering
Matthew Iliomas Bradley
James Paul Carson"
"Todd Andrew Cason
IBB
Jonathan Lloyd Cromwell
John Andrew Cusey"
Ian Scott Dees
Taivas DeGroff*
Justin Ryan Denison
%|
Shawn Joel Dube
:' If
Matthew Brian Dunim
Paul Dennis Engle Jr
Jason Phillip Fox
Er-Hsien Frank Fu
-1 •' l'' ''''««■!
Sanjit Ganguli
Jesse Francis (.lot/bach
' /; jfi
Tracy Brian Hai ton
Gary Robed Herd
llya Oskai Karash
Chris Robert Kastftisiuidi*
Walter Erik Kiciuski
■
Jason Reid Kincaid
Courtney Camille Utne"
Shannon Nicholas McGarr
■
Margaret Eva lyn Mc Ghee
Sarita Dinesh Parikh
Jessica Uiuise Pistole
Andrew Snnon Price"*
Kendrick Martin Roberts
■ ^IH
Joshua Montgomery Roper
Joseph I-aurence Saunders
Arpil Shah
Hans Stadthagen
Mark Baker Stevens
Minh "Triet Trail
i
Jonathan Jay 'Tyler*
/ *^lal
Vinh Tliien Vuong
■ ■
Raymon<l I t roy Walkei Ji
Earnest Bryan Wilson
■' ■ f-V®
Kevin 1 ee Witt
ijjhrrmay Michelle Yang
Bachelor of Science in
Materials Science and
Engineering
Eileen 1 ouise Conm-ll
Robert Travis 1 lunli.u ' *"
Hai HukIi.Ho
Viniu Juneja*
Matthew Hartmann Kane' *
Adam Wayne Stew.n I
Alyssa Robvn I'ei k
Bachelor of Science in
Mechanical Engineering
'Anthony Edwarrl Baer* *
Amy Elizabeth BalleW
Ryan Parker Bates
Frit Ki istopher Bjoi k
Bryan Norys Chou
Christopher Michael Cooif.
Kevin Charles t oitgldin
Michael Alien ilowling*
Liwrence \ incent Fortune li
John (iabriel (larcia
Daniel F'rederick Hauensteiu"' ■}.$
T'lorence Clio Heryenrethf r'
I (avid Milam Jones
Shoney Katz*
Samantlia Jane Kegge
William Bailey Kurtz II
Eric Andrew l,edman
William Raymond Ix'tendu I
John Paul Guillen Lopez*
Alexandru Manea
(iriselda Mani Espitioza
David Yair Mazaltov"
Eric I/'n Ober
Simon James Ogier
Leslie .tfseph Olivier 111*
Ijee William Patterson'
Justin ( hristopher Reizes"*
David Allen V'erratti
Nathan Don Walton
Nell W arues
Scott Charles Weidenteller
I ewis Reid Weinger"
Joy Elizabeth Winkler
John Paul Yabraian
George Austin Zener*
* rum In mil'
*' magna rum taudr
Hi
llil
Urn
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Beard, Marty & Rao, Vivek. The Rice Thresher (Houston, Tex.), Vol. 83, No. 28, Ed. 1 Friday, May 17, 1996, newspaper, May 17, 1996; Houston, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth246542/m1/13/: accessed July 18, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu.; crediting Rice University Woodson Research Center.