Texas Attorney General Opinion: V-1352 Page: 2 of 6
[…] United States Constitution reads:
"All persons born or naturalized in the
United States, and subject to the jurisdic-
tion thereof, are citizens of the United
States and of the State wherein they reside.
No State shall make or enforce any law which
shall abridge the privileges or immunities
of citizens of the United States; nor shall
any State deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law; nor
deny to any person within its jurisdiction
the equal protection of the lavs." (Emphasis
added.)
Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 3, reads:
"All free men, when they form a social
compact, have equal rights, and no man or
set of men, is entitled to exclusive separ-
ate public emoluments, or privileges, but in
consideration of public services."
The regulation of game and vild life by the Leg-
islature of Texas is a valid regulation under the police
power of the State. However, any such regulation as House
Bill 584 must not discriminate among the citizens of the
State as to their right and privilege to take and enjoy