Texas Attorney General Opinion: WW-433 Page: 3 of 6
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Honorable Raymond W. Vowell, Page 3 (WW-433).
"3. If your answer to question 2 above is in
the affirmative, is there any legal
impediment to Dr. Harrison receiving the
emoluments that go with the salary of
his office during the aforementioned
period of time?"
The answer to your first question is governed by
the application of Section 51 of Article III of the Texas Con-
stitution, which is as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever; . .
It is apparent that the above Article prohibits the
Legislature from granting or appropriating public money to any
individual, association of individuals, municipal or other
corporations. However, the Texas courts have interpreted
Section 51, Article III, as not preventing the Legislature
from appropriating State funds to an individual, association
of individuals, municipal or other corporations if the use and
purpose of the appropriation is for the furtherance of the
governmental duties of the State. If the appropriation is for
& use not related to State governmental duties and functions,
such appropriation is a gratuity and invalid. Bexar County v.