Texas Attorney General Opinion: WW-989 Page: 2 of 6
[…] 6 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Mr. Jack Ross, Page 2 (WW-989)
state is in the process of returning him to its
jurisdiction?
"4) When authorized and directed by the sending
state, may a parolee or probationer from such state,
who is being supervised in the State of Texas, be
held in custody upon the order of the Administrator
of the Compact for the State of Texas until a revo-
cation warrant can be obtained from the sending state?"
Section 2, paragraph (3) of Article 781c, Code of Criminal Procedure,
states:
"(3) That duly accredited officers of a sending state
may at all times enter a receiving state and there apprehend
and retake any person on probation or parole. For that purpose
no formalities will be required other than establishing the
authority of the officer and the identity of the person to be
retaken. All legal requirements to obtain extradition of
fugitives from justice are hereby expressly waived on the part
of States party hereto, as to such persons. The decision of
the sending state to retake a person on probation or parole
shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable within the receiv-
ing state; provided, however, that if at the time when a state
seeks to retake a probationer or parolee there should be pend-
ing against him within the receiving state any criminal charge,
or he should be suspected of having committed within such state
a criminal offense, he shall not be retaken without the consent
of the receiving state until discharged from prosecution or from
imprisonment for such offense."
To answer your first question, when the parole or probation of a person
who is being supervised in the State of Texas for another state, is revoked by
the other state, that state may send its agents into the State of Texas and upon