Texas Attorney General Opinion: WW-1292 Page: 3 of 5
[…] In our situation this means the General Election to be held in
November, 1962.
If the special election provides for a separate Assessor
and Collector of Taxes, arid such an official is elected in
November, 1962, will he have to wait until the present term of
the sheriff and tax assessor-collector expires before taking
office, that is, on January i, 1965? This can't be true, because
another General Election will intervene before that date, the
General Election of November, 1964. This latter date is the
time set for the election of all tax assessor-collectors.
Sec. 64 of Art. 16, Texas Constitution, provides:
"The office of Inspector of Hides
and Animals, the elective district,
county and precinct offices which have
heretofore had terms - of two years, shall
hereafter have terms of four years; and
the holders of such terms shall serve
until their successors are qualified."
(Emphasis addedOpinion No. WW-1292
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing