Texas Attorney General Opinion: C-742 Page: 2 of 4
[…] pose of the payment. The deposit was eventually made
as a 'conscience money' payment--unidentified.
"On June 20, 1966, the Post Office Department
wrote the State Treasurer citing the double payment
and requesting refund of the $25.00. The Treasurer
referred the matter to the Comptroller.
"The question now arises, can the Comptroller
effect by journal entry a transfer of $25.00 from
'General Revenue Fund' to Departmental Suspense'
to remedy a coding error? If such remedy is denied
then by what means can restitution be made to the
Post Office Department?"
Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; . . ."
Money held in suspense does not go into the State Treas-
ury. pRoers v. Daniel Royal Oil Co., 130 Tex. 386, 110 S.W.2d
891, 894 (1937). Therefore, a transfer from the General Fund
(which constitutes money in the State Treasury) to the Suspense