Texas Attorney General Opinion: M-870 Page: 3 of 7
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: M-870 Page: 3 of 7
7 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Hon. John A. Menefee, page 3
At the time of his arrest, the indigent prisoner was
a resident of McCamey in Upton County, and of the McCamey County
Hospital District. When arrested, he was taken to the Upton County
Jail, located in Rankin, Texas, and within the Rankin County Hos-
pital District. His illness was contracted while incarcerated in the
County Jail.
Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitution of Texas, as
enacted in 1962, provides, in part, that:
"The Legislature may by law provide for the
creation, establishment, maintenance and operation
of hospital districts. .., providing that any
district so created shall assume full responsibility
for providing medical and hospital care for its
needy inhabitants, . .; providing that after its
creation no' other' municipality or political sub-
division- shal have the power to levy-taxe.s or
issue bonds or other obligations for hospital pur-
poses or for providing medical care within the
boundaries of the district . " (Emphasis added.)
Your letter states that the indigent prisoner was a
resident of the McCamey County Hospital District. This District
was created by Acts 60th Legislature, Reular Session, 1967,
Chapter 183, Page 384 (which is Article 4494q note, Vernon's Civil
Statutes).