Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-226 Page: 5 of 8
[…] limit these powers of a home rule city. As indicated previously, the
test is whether limits on the exercise of these powers appear vith
"unmistakable clarity." CitZ of Corpus Christi v. Continental Bus
Systems, Inc., supra.
On the federal level, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
of 1976, 42 U.S.C. 516901, et seq, as amended by the Solid Waste
Disposal Act Amendments of h190, [hereinafter RCRA], was intended as a
comprehensive scheme designed to deal with an alarming increase in the
uncontrolled generation, transportation, and disposal of hazardous
wastes. Section 6929 of the RCRA deals with the retention by the
states of certain authority as follows:
Upon the effective date of regulations under
this subchapter no State or political subdivision
may impose any requirements less stringent thanp. 1015
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Matching Search Results
View two places within this text that match your search.Tools / Downloads