Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-86 Page: 3 of 6
[…] prison facility, or whether the commission may de-certify a facility, if 1) it fails to
meet the operational standards of the commission, or 2) jailers employed in the
facility are not certified pursuant to section 415.0541 of the Government Code or by
the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education.
Thus, the various provisions of the Government Code that apply to the United
States Code's certification of a county jail apply to a private prison facility.
A sheriff has no responsibility for certification of a jail. Also, section 351.103
of the Local Government Code requires "the private vendor to operate the facility in
compliance with minimum standards adopted by the [commission] and receive and
retain a certification of compliance from the commission." (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, chapter 511 of the Government Code gives the commission a duty of
continuing supervision over the facility.
In addition to its duty to adopt rules establishing various kinds of minimum