Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-341 Page: 3 of 5
[…] No.. 64, 100th Cong., reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N.
3, 5-18; see also Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555 (1984); Consolidated Rail
Corp. v. Darrone, 465 U.S. 624 (1984). As a result of the amendment, it is now clear that
title VI applies to all entities, including state agencies, local government entities,
educational institutions, and private for-profit and nonprofit corporations, that receive
federal financial assistance.2
You also ask whether "federal funding [can] be terminated or withheld for
noncompliance" with title VI of the act and the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987.
Section 602 of the act, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1, provides in pertinent part:
Each federal department and agency which is empowered to
extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way
of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or
guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of
section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by
issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which
shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute
authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the