Texas Attorney General Opinion: DM-500 Page: 3 of 9
[…] You made
reference to the committee's interim report, the impetus for House Bill 1091, which recommended
legislation that would ban "baby wanted" advertising.9
On the other hand, the phrase "will. . . obtain a child for adoption" could also be read to refer
to the act of acquiring a child for someone else to adopt. Other parts of the legislative history
support this construction. The Juvenile Justice Committee's report on House Bill 1091 states: "The
bill amends Penal Code Chapter 25, stating that a person commits an offense by advertising in the
'Section 38.01, Penal Code, defines "public media" as "a telephone directory or legal directory, newspaper or
other periodical, billboard or other sign, radio or television broadcast, recorded message the public may access by
dialing a telephone number, or a written communication not prohibited by Section 38.12(d) [prohibiting barratry],"
6Penal Code 25.09 (footnotes added).
7See Garcia v. State, 829 S.W.2d 796, 798-99 (Tex. Crime. App. 1992); State v. Richards, 301 S.W.2d 597, 600
(Tex. 1957).
SHearings on H.B. 1091 Before the House Comm. on Juvenile Justice & Family Issues, 75th Leg.