Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-9 Page: 1 of 8
[…] constitution; therefore, political subdivisions may not avoid compliance with the statute on the
grounds that it is unconstitutional.
Article VIII, section 21 of the constitution was described as a "truth-in-taxation" provision
when adopted by Texas voters in 1978 as part of a larger tax reform amendment. See HOUSE STUDY
GROUP, SPECIAL LEGISLATIVE REPORT, ANALYSIS OF HJR 1 (Aug. 16, 1978) at 24. It was designed
to prevent "hidden" tax increases, such as one that might occur when a local government keeps the
tax rate the same but raises property values. Id. Article VIII, section 21 provides:
Sec. 2 1. (a) Subject to any exceptions prescribed by general law, the
total amount ofproperty taxes imposed by a political subdivision in any year
may not exceed the total amount of property taxes imposed by that
subdivision in the preceding year unless the governing body of the
subdivision gives notice of its intent to consider an increase in taxes and
holds a public hearing on the proposed increase before it increases those
taxes. The legislature shall prescribe by law the form, content, timing, and
methods of giving the notice and the rules for the conduct of the hearing.
(b) In calculating the total amount of taxes imposed in the current year
for the purposes of Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes on property in
territory added to the political subdivision since the preceding year and on
new improvements that were not taxable in the preceding year are excluded.
In calculating the total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding year for thepurposes of Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes imposed on real property
that is not taxable by the subdivision in the current year are excluded.
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page.