Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-192 Page: 3 of 5
[…] Committee). You ask whether his presence as a paid legal adviser to either the EPCAD or the
EPARB constituted an "appearance before the board for compensation" for purposes of the
disqualification of subdivision (3) of subsection 6.412(d). We need not address that matter,
however, because of the circumstances of the appointment of this particular individual require the
conclusion that he was otherwise ineligible to be appointed to the EPARB.
At the time of his appointment, the individual at issue was ineligible to be appointed to the
EPARB pursuant to section 6.413 of the Tax Code, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on
the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the
individual or a business entity in which the individual has a
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page.