Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-466 Page: 5 of 14
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-466 Page: 5 of 14
14 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 5
jurisdiction." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Within an officer's
jurisdiction, the officer "shall use all lawful means" to, among other things, "in every case authorized
by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime," and "arrest
offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may
be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried," id. art. 2.13(b)(1), (4).
Chapter 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs warrantless arrests. Under article