Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-466 Page: 5 of 14
[…] an offense within the officer's presence or view "if the offense is a felony, a violation of Title 9,
Chapter 42, Penal Code [disorderly conduct], a breach of the peace, or an offense under Section
49.02, Penal Code [public intoxication]." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp.
2002).
In addition, article 14.03(g) gives certain officers greater authority outside their jurisdictions
-the authority to arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's
presence or view, with the exception of certain traffic offenses that are not relevant here. See id. art.
14.03(g) ("A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed
under Chapter 415, Government Code [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside
of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within
the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may
arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed
in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.") (footnote omitted). The officers granted this additional authority(JC-0466)
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.