Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-466 Page: 5 of 14
[…] The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 5
jurisdiction." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Within an officer's
jurisdiction, the officer "shall use all lawful means" to, among other things, "in every case authorized
by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime," and "arrest
offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may
be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried," id. art. 2.13(b)(1), (4).
Chapter 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs warrantless arrests. Under article
14.01(b), a peace officer may "arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his
presence or within his view," see id. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977), but this authority is limited to the
officer's geographic jurisdiction, see Angel v. State, 740 S.W.2d 727, 732 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987)
(under section 14.01(b) a peace officer can make a warrantless arrest only within his geographic or
territorial jurisdiction).
A peace officer also has authority to make certain arrests outside of his or her jurisdiction.
Under article 14.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer, like any other citizen,
may, without a warrant, "arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within
his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace." TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977). This authority under article 14.01(a) to make
a warrantless arrest for a felony or an offense against the public peace committed in the officer's