Texas Attorney General Opinion: JC-578 Page: 3 of 4
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 3
If Rider 20 in fact stated that an appropriation for the Historic Courthouse Preservation
Program could be used to restore and preserve a cathedral, it would be unconstitutional and void
under Texas Constitution article III, section 35, the "Unity-in-Subject" clause. See Strake v. Ct.
App., 704 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1986). Article III, section 35 states in part:
(a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace
the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which
moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.
TEX. CONST. art. I, 35(a).
An appropriations bill is limited to a single subject, the appropriation of funds from the
treasury, but it may include multiple "items of appropriation," each of which sets aside or dedicates
a sum of money for a stated purpose.