Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0229 Page: 6 of 14
[…] facility contracting to house only federal prisoners and operating
pursuant to a contract between a unit of the federal government and
a county, a municipality, or a private vendor. If a county,
municipality, or private vendor contracts to house or begins to house
state, county, or municipal prisoners or prisoners of another state of
the United States, it shall report to the commission before placing
such inmates in a correctional facility housing only federal prisoners.
Id. 511.0094 (emphasis added).
You also rely on the language of section 351.043(c): "The federal law enforcement officer
on whose authority the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to the sheriff
or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping the prisoner." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE
ANN. 351.043(c) (Vernon 1999). You believe that because the federal officer is liable for fees only
to the sheriff (or the jailer) and not the commissioners court, any authority to enter into a contract
to house federal prisoners must rest with the sheriff.