Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0244 Page: 4 of 11
[…] By its plain terms, section 574.008(c) does not require a court
in the county where the patient is receiving services to hold the hearing. See id.4
Finally, subchapter G of chapter 574 permits a physician who is treating a patient to "file an
application in a probate court or a court with probate jurisdiction for an order to authorize the
administration of a psychoactive medication regardless of the patient's refusal." Id. 574.104(a);
see also id. 574.104(c) ("An application filed under this section is separate from an application for
court-ordered mental health services."). Section 574.104(d) requires a court to hear a subchapter G
application transferred from another county if the patient has been transferred to a mental health
facility in the court's county. See id. 574.104(d) ("If the hearing is not held on the same day as the
application for court-ordered mental health services under Section 574.034 or 574.035 and the
patient is transferred to a mental health facility in another county, the court may transfer the
4See also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0364 (2001) at 11 ("[W]ith respect to a patient receiving temporary
inpatient mental-health services in Howard County under order by another county's court, Howard County Courts have