Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0247 Page: 2 of 11
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0247 Page: 2 of 11
11 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable David R. Austin - Page 2
for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the
commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be allowed
or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor.
Id. 113.064(a). Section 113.065 provides that "[t]he county auditor may not audit or approve a
claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law." Id. 113.065.
The County Purchasing Act generally requires counties to make certain purchases using
competitive bidding. Section 262.023(a) of the Local Government Code provides that
[b]efore a county may purchase one or more items under a