Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0358 Page: 1 of 3
[…] ninth Legislature, would have been effective in the absence of a constitutional amendment.' Senate
Bill 1326 sought, by adding chapter 328 to the Local Government Code, to authorize the creation
of county gaming districts on a local option basis to administer a state video lottery. See Tex. S.B.
1326, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005).
Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution requires the legislature to "pass laws
prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises." TEX. CONST. art. III, 47(a). In the 1980s, the legislature
proposed and the voters approved three amendments to article III, section 47 that permitted the
operation of bingo games and charitable raffles by specific religious and nonprofit organizations.
See id. 47(b)-(d). In 1991 the electorate adopted an amendment that permits the legislature to
"authorize the State to operate lotteries and [to] authorize the State to enter into a contract with one
or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State." See id. 47(e); Tex. Att'y
Gen. Op. No. GA-0103 (2003) at 4-7.
In Attorney General Opinion GA-0103, this office was asked to determine "whether the
Texas Legislature may authorize the operation of video lottery terminals without an amendment
to the Texas Constitution." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.