Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0589 Page: 3 of 7
[…] possibly have intended, or unless the literal language is ambiguous. State v. Sanchez, 135 S.W.3d
698, 699 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003), aff'd, 138 S.W.3d 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing Boykin
v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). And courts may not add words to a statute,
even if the addition might seem desirable, unless necessary to give effect to clear Legislative intent.
Lee v. City ofHouston, 807 S.W.2d 290, 294-95 (Tex. 1991) (citing Jones v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
745 S.W.2d 901, 902 (Tex. 1988)).
Here section 1.111 (b)'s literal text directs our construction. Under that section, a designation
of agent must meet two requirements. A designation: (1) "must be made by written authorization
signed by the owner, a property manager authorized to designate agents for the owner, or other
person authorized to act on behalf of the owner," and (2) "must clearly indicate that the person is
authorized to act on behalf of the property owner in property tax matters relating to the property or
the property owner."' TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 1.111(b) (Vernon 2001); see also MHCB (USA)