Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0599 Page: 3 of 5
[…] - IIIF Image URL
- Accessibility
- View Extracted Text
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Mr. Steve Pefia - Page 3
As to general laws that address the BRA's leasing authority, we look to chapter 49 of
the Water Code. See id. 8502.001(b) ("The authority is created under and is essential to
accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."); TEX. WATER CODE ANN.
49.001(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "district" to include an authority created under article
XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution), 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000) (establishing applicability of
chapter 49).6 Section 49.225 of the Water Code provides that a "district may lease any of its
property, real or personal, to any person" and the "lease may contain the terms and provisions
that the board determines to be advantageous to the district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 49.225
(Vernon 2000) (emphasis added); see also id. 49.002(a) (providing that chapter 49 applies to
special law districts, like the BRA, to the extent that its provisions do not directly conflict with the