Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0610 Page: 2 of 5
[…] - Download Large
- High Resolution Files
- IIIF Image JSON
- IIIF Image URL
- Accessibility
- View Extracted Text
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Richard L. "Rick" Hardcastle - Page 2
Government Code, to the extent that the state agency must obtain the approval described by Section
31.401(a), Natural Resources Code." TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. 101.003(15) (Vernon 2007)
(emphasis added)4. Thus, the "to the extent" language modifies the definition of "state agency"
found in section 572.002 of the Government Code.
Section 31.401(a) ofthe Natural Resources Code declares that "[t]he land office' shall review
and must approve any contract entered into by a state agency for the acquisition of an annual average
of 100 MCF per day or more of natural gas used to meet its energy requirements." TEX. NAT. RES.
CODE ANN. 31.401(a) (Vernon 2001). See also 31 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 8.4 (2008) (Gen. Land
Office, Review Criteria for All Contracts) ("GLO will review all new and existing contracts entered