Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0610 Page: 2 of 5
[…] statute or by the Texas Constitution. That definition is, however, applicable to an agency only to the
extent that it enters into a contract to acquire an annual average of at least 100 Mcfper day of
natural gas to meet its energy requirements. Thus, for example, an entity that enters into two
3(...continued)
(ii) has authority that is not limited to a geographical portion of the
state; and
(iii) was created by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 572.002(10) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
4Subsection 104.202(b) of GURA declares that "[a]n expense under Subsection (a) that is reasonable and is not
recovered from a state agency under this section may be recovered from other customers of the gas utility or municipally
owned utility." As a result, if the state agency is entitled to the discounts of subsection (a), the cost to the gas utility may
be passed along to private consumers.
5"Land office" means "the General Land Office." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. 31.001(3) (Vernon 2001).(GA-0610)
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.