Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0613 Page: 5 of 9
[…] term "expenses of his office" interchangeably with expenses for "official purposes," thus indicating
that "official purposes" refers to the duties and functions of the office, rather than any purpose short
of a private purpose. See New Amsterdam Cas. Co., 134 S.W.2d at 473.
The brief also suggests that dicta in Margraves v. State supports a broad reading of "official
purposes." See Brief, supra note 2, at 6 (citing Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912 (Tex. Crim. App.
2000)). Margraves dealt with a misapplication of state property under former Penal Code section
7(...continued)
language of article 59.06(c)(1), which states that the forfeiture proceeds allocated to the district attorney may "be used
by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(c)(1) (Vemrnon
Supp. 2007) (emphasis added); see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.(GA-0613)
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This text can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.