Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO88-134 Page: 4 of 5
[…] extremely high expense to the county and
prove to .be very difficult to administer.
This bill would clarify the statute by
deleting the reference to wastepaper and
excluding items routinely discarded as waste
from the definition of salvage or surplus
ropDertv. (Emphasis added.)
While there is no specific grant of authority for
magistrates to order the destruction of "items routinely
discarded as waste" under article 18.17, the Legislature in
granting a magistrate authority to order the destruction of
property must be presumed to have intended a just and rea-
sonable result. Section 311.021 of the Code Construction
Act. In construing a statute, section 311.023 of the Code
Construction Act provides that "whether or not the statute
is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider
. . . laws on the same or similar subjects." While we can
find no authority for a purchasing agent to destroy items
(acquired under article 18.17) he believes to be waste, we
conclude that a magistrate may order items destroyed that
are determined to be of such little value that they are
"routinely discarded as waste."