Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO93-031 Page: 2 of 3
[…] Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO93-031 Page: 2 of 3
3 p.View a full description of this text.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Honorable Libby Linebarger - Page 2 (LO-93-31)
Article XVI, section 40, Texas Constitution, provides, in part:
No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other
office or position of profit under this State, or the United States,
except as a notary public if qualified by law. [Emphasis added.]
The question before us is therefore whether McCoulskey's relationship with the school
district requires the conclusion that he thereby holds a "position of profit under this State."
In Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex. 1964), the Texas Supreme Court held