Texas Attorney General Opinion: MS-203 Page: 2 of 5
[…] expressed in general terms, satisfies the requirement of Section 35 of
Article Il of the Constitution3 in that it gives reasonable notice of the
subject matter of the bill. Lowery v. Red Cab Co., 262 S.W. 147 (Tax.
Civ. App. 1924, error ref.) Llkede7etre is but one subject embraced
in the bill. In this connection, we call your attention to the fact that
numerous cases have held that Section 35 should be liberally construed.
State v. The Praetorians, 143 Tax. 565, 186 S.W. 2d 973 (1945) and au-
thorities cited therein.
The enacting clause is in the form prescribed by Article III,
Section 29 of the Texas Constitution.
Chapter 1 of Senate Bill 97 is entitled "General Provisions."
Section 2 provides that the Code will govern all probate proceedings
brought on and after Ylanary 1, 1956, "and also all further procedure
in proceedings in probate then pending, except to the extent that in the
opinion ot the court, with respect to proceedings in probate then pend-
ing, its application in particular proceedings or parts thereof would not
be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former proce-
dure shall apply." However, acts and accrued rights prior to the effec-
tive date of the act are expressly affirmed and preserved. We are,
therefore, of the opinion that thb: Code does not violate..Section 16 of
Article I of the Texas Constitution (prohibiting ex post facto or retro-