Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO97-065 Page: 2 of 3
[…] of their public duties:
When a Texas governing body believes in good faith that the public
interest is at stake, even though an officer is sued individually, it is
permissible for the body to employ attorneys to defend the action. ... The
propriety of such a step is not made dependent upon the outcome of the
litigation, but upon the bona fides of the governing body's motive.'
This common-law rule is codified in part in section 157.901 of the Local Government Code,
which authorizes the county to pay for the defense of a county official or employee under certain
circumstances. Section 157.901(a) provides that "[a] county official or employee sued by any entity,
other than the county with which the official or employee serves, for an action arising from the
performance of public duty is entitled to be represented by the district attorney of the district in
which the county is located, the county attorney, or both." Moreover, "[i]f additional counsel is
necessary or proper in the case of an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection
(a) or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a