Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO97-092 Page: 2 of 3
[…] legislature even though the term of the lucrative office overlaps the legislative term, if the
officeholder resigns from the lucrative office before filing for the legislature." Letter Opinion No.
95-69 (1995) at 3. Accordingly, article HI, section 19 would not disqualify a county judge from
running for the legislature even though the term of office as county judge overlaps the legislative
term, if the county judge resigns from that office before filing for the legislature.
Letter Opinion 95-69 also noted the relevance of Texas Constitution, article XVI, section 17,
to questions arising under article III, section 19, as interpreted in Wentworth. Article XVI, section
17 provides that "[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices
until their successors shall be duly qualified." Even though an officer resigns and his or her
resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority, the law operates to continue him or her in office
until his successor qualifies. Plains Common Consol. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322
(Tex. Civ. App.--Amarillo 1939, no writ).