Texas Attorney General Opinion: LO98-033 Page: 2 of 3
[…] his official duties unless he has complete access to the records maintained by the governmental body.
Attorney General Opinion JM-1 19 (1983) at 3. But a right of access does not foreordain a right of
unlimited copying, and in our opinion, the Open Meetings Act precludes it.
Few items under the control of a governmental body are hedged about with such statutory
deference as the certified agenda/tape recording of an executive session.' It is specifically required
to be "preserved" for at least two years, and it may be made available to the public only under court
order. Section 551.104 itself seems to contemplate but a single copy: "A governmental body shall
preserve the certified agenda or tape recording of a closed meeting." (Emphasis added). Further-
more, were a governmental body to permit one board member to copy the recording, it could hardly
deny any member the right to do so, and the risk of unauthorized release may be expected to increase