The Nocona News (Nocona, Tex.), Vol. 105, No. 33, Ed. 1 Thursday, January 21, 2010 Page: 10 of 14
fourteen pages : ill. ; page x in.View a full description of this newspaper.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
PagelO, Thursday, Jabnuary 21, 2010, The Nocona News
U 5 Monta we Jaunty out J Jair
i
m
itt
Res. Ch. Junior Small Shop
Brett Smith, Prairie Valley
i(g;>
iiL i• *
»I
Gr. Ch. Senior Small Shop
Thomas Hammer, Bowie
Res. Ch. Senior Small Shop
Bailey Cody, Forestburg
Gr. Ch. Beef Heifer
Spencer Denton, Bowie
Continued from Page 9
Moeller, B4H; 2. Adison
Aaroni, B4H; 3. ColtRainey,
RG4H; 5. Hance Winingham
GBFFA; 9. Cody Jones,
NFFA; 12. Mitchell
Studebaker, RG4H; 14.
Baltazar Lozano, SJFFA.
Class 1 - 1. Ashley
Rainey, RG4H.
Class 2 - 1. Savanna
Williams, N4FI; 2. Stetson
Hill, B4H; 3. Riley
Caballero, FBFFA; 10.
Samantha Winingham,
GBFFA.
Class 3 - 1. Gabby
Whatley, FBFFA; 2. Lexi
Reed, NFFA; 3. Kincaid
Johnson, PV4H; 6. Raelyn
Lemons, N4H; 9. Daniel
Keck, NFFA; 11. Kylee
Keck, NFFA.
Class 5 - 1. Hattie
Hammer, B4H; 2. Parker
Reed, NFFA; 3. Kellbie
Throckmorton, B4H; 5.
Karlee Keck, NFFA;,
Class 7 - 1. Cunningham,
B4H;. 2. Bernard, NFFA; 3.
Cameron Gunter, B4H; 5.
Brock Skinner, N4H; 6.
Bryton Lemons, N4H; 7.
Kourtney Keck, NFFA; 8.
John Rowly Womack, N4H;
10. Harley Lemons, NFFA;
12. Brittan Mitchell, NFFA.
Dairy Cattle
Senior Showmanship -
Jenna McCarty, BFFA.
Junior Showmanship -
Kayley Steadham, FBFFA.
Grand Champion -
Jenna McCarty, BFFA
Res. Grand Champion -
Kayley Steadham, FBFFA.
Class 1. - Jenna
McCarty, Bowie FFA.
Class 2 - 1. Kayley
Steadham, FBFFA; 2. Jenna
McCarty, BFFA.
Class 3 - 1. Jenna
McCarty, Bowie FFA.
Class 4 - 1. Jenna
McCarty, BFFA; 2.
Sanjuanita Martinez, BFFA.
Rabbits
Senior Showmanship -
Katie Walker, B4H.
Junior Showmanship -
Cameron Gunter, B4H.
Bucks
Grand Champion -
Emma Bowman, BFFA.
Res. Grand Champion -
Erica Scott, BFFA.
Class 1. - 1. Scott,
BFFA ; 2. Jodi Toler, FB4H;
3. Pierce Lancaster, B4H; 4.
Madison Brown, N4H; 7.
Cain Brown, N4H.
Class 2 - 1. Bowman,
BFFA; 2. Kinley Hansard,
N4H; 3, Wesley Dyer,
SJFFA; 6. Cain Brown,
N4H; 9. TayCee Clark,
SJ4H.
Does
Grand Champion -
Katie Walker, BFFA.
Res. Grand Champion -
Emma Bowman, BFFA.
Class 1 - Emma
Bowman, BFFA; 2. Demi
Cage, BFFA; 3. Jodi Toler
FB4H; 8. Cain Brown, N4H
10. Madison Brown, N4H
12. Leasha Reeves, SJFFA.
Class 2 - 1. Walker,
BFFA; 2. Bowman, BFFA;
3. Kinley Hansard, N4H; 4.
Lindley Hackley, N4H; 9.
Cain Brown, N4H.
Market
Grand Champion -
Devin Northrup, NFFA.
Res. Grand Champion -
Pierce Lancaster, B4H.
Class 1 - Northrup,
NFFA; 2. Lancaster, B4H;
3. Jodi Tucker, FB4H; 5.
Ricky White, NFFA; 9.
Madison Brown, N4H; 14.
Cain Brown, N4H.
Shop
Senior Large
Grand Champion -
Savanna Williams, N4H.
Res. Grand Champion -
Clint Tipton, FBFFA.
Class 1 (Leatherwork,
Gr. Ch. Breeding Doe
Katie Walker, Bowie
Res. Ch. Breeding Doe
Emma Bowman, Bowie
saddles) - 1. Williams, N4H;
2. Leo Cramer.
Class 2 (Metal furniture)
- 1. Colton Woods, FBFFA;
2. Jeremy Ward, GBFFA; 3.
Calley Jennings, NFFA; 6.
Stevie Brewer, NFFA.
Class 3 (Wood furniture)
- 1. Richard Mitchell; 2.
Summer Weger.
Class 4 (Large wood) - 1.
Thomas Ducharme, PVFFA;
2. Reed Sudderth, SJFFA.
Class 5 (Large metal) - 1.
Thomas Hammer, BFFA; 2.
Trinder Gill; 2. Justin
Bernard, NFFA; 4. Jared
Brown.
Class 6 (large wood
wildlife) - 1. Phillip
Billings, NFFA; 2. Bailey
Mudd, NFFA.
Class 7 (Large metal
wildlife) - 1. Richard Clark,
NFFA; 2. Jeff Mclnnish,
NFFA.
Class 8 (Utility trailers) -
1. Jonathon Turner, GBFFA;
2. Chase Duke, GBFFA.
Class 9 (Trailers, Bale) -
1. Tipton, FBFFA; 2. Leo
Cramer, Jarret Case, Matt
Patran, GBFFA; 3. Alfred
Segura, Kory Atteyah,
GBFFA.
Class 10 (Truck acces-
sories) - 1. Stephanie
Harwell, FBFFA.
Class 12 (Cookers ) - 1.
Clint Tipton, FBFFA.
Class 13 (trailer cookers)
- 1. Houston Brown,
PVFFA.
Class 14 (Multi-media) -
1. Mauricio Salinas, NFFA
2. Armondo Vargas, NFFA
3. Justin Kirkendall, NFFA
4; 5. Jesus Morales, NFFA.
Junior Large Shop
Grand Champion -
Mason Murphey, NFFA.
Res. Grand Champion -
Kendall Wallace, FBFFA.
Class 2 (Metal furniture)
- 1. Murphey, NFFA.
Class 3 (Wood furniture)
- 1. Wallace, FBFFA.
Class 4 (Large Wood) -
1. Jake Toler, FBFFA; 2.
Cabby Whatley, FBFFA.
Class 14 (Mutli-media) -
1. Macy Marshall, FBFFA.
Senior Small Shop
Grand Champion -
Thomas Hammer, BFFA.
Res. Grand Champion -
Bailey Cody, FBFFA.
Class 1 (Leatherwork) -
1. Cody, FBAA: 3. David
Wiley, FBFFA.
Class 2 (Small wood-
work) - 1. Kira Miller,
FBFFA; 2. Pete Lucas.
Class 3 (Metal work) - 1.
Joshua Woods, FFFA; 2.
Bailey Mudd, NFFA; 3.
Hunter Duck, PVFFA; 4.
Jonathon Turner, GBFFA.
Class 5 (Small wood fur
—Please See Page 11
r
**
£
V.
1i
d
Gr. Ch. Dairy Heifer
Jenna McCarty, Bowie
Res. Ch. Dairy Heifer
Kayley Steadham, Forestburg
Gr. Ch. Senior Fabric
Madison Scott, Forestburg
✓
\
\
TM
TNMP
City Drug Stove
Formerly Gibbs Drug Store
216 Clay St. * 825-3226
/
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Mesler, Tracy R. & Mesler, Linda L. The Nocona News (Nocona, Tex.), Vol. 105, No. 33, Ed. 1 Thursday, January 21, 2010, newspaper, January 21, 2010; Nocona, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth439455/m1/10/: accessed July 16, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu.; crediting Friends of the Nocona Public Library.