The Archer County News (Archer City, Tex.), Vol. 55, No. 19, Ed. 1 Thursday, May 15, 1969 Page: 2 of 8
[…] amendment authorizing the
Legislature to provide for pay-
ment of assistance to surviv-
ing spouses and minor chil-
dren of governmental officers,
employees, and agents, includ-
ing members of organized
volunteer fire departments and
certain organized police re-
serve units, who have hazard-
ous duties and are killed in the
performance of those duties.”
PUBLIC NOTICE ”
Proponed CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
NUMBER EIGHT ON THE BALLOT (H.IR.'iO)
PUBLIC NOTICE
i’iopo-eti CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
NT MBER KM R ON THE BALLOT (S.IR6)
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 2,
Article VIII, Constitution of
the State of " exas, be amend-
ed to read as follows:
“Section 2. All occupation
taxes shall be equal and uni-
form upon the same class of
subjects within the limits of
the authority levying the tax;
but the legislature may, by
general laws, exempt from
taxation public property used
for public purposes; all real
and personal property owned
by a nrnprofit water supply
corporation which is reason-
ably necessary for, and is used
in, opera! i of the corpora-
tion in the acquisition, storage,
transportation and sale of
water as authorised as its sole
legal purpose; actual places or
(of) religious worship, also
any property owned by a
church or by a strictly relig-
ious society for the exclusive
use as a dwelling place for the
ministry of such caurch or re-
ligious society, and which
yields no revenue whatever to
such church or religious so-
ciety; provided that such ex-
emption shall not extend to
more property than is reason-
ably necessary for a dwelling
place and in no event more than
one acre of land; places of
burial not held for private or
corporate profit; all buildings
used exclusively and owned by
persons or associations of per-
sons for school purposes and
the necessary furniture of all
schools and property used ex-
clusively and reasonably neces-
sary in conducting any asso-
ciation engaged in promoting
the religious, educational ana
physical development of boys,
girts, young men or young
women operating under a state
or national organisation of like
character; also the endowment
funds of such institutions of
learning and religiort not used
with a view to profit; and
when the same are invested in
bonds or mortgages, or in land
or other property which has
bean and shall hereafter be
bought in by such institutions
under foreclosure sales made
to satisfy or protect such
bonds or mortgages, that such
exemption of such land and
property shall continue only
for two years after the pur-
chase of the same at such sale
by such institutions and no
longer, and institutions of
purely public charity; and all
laws exempting property from
taxation other than the prop-
erty above mentioned shall be
null and void.”