The Archer County News (Archer City, Tex.), Vol. 55, No. 19, Ed. 1 Thursday, May 15, 1969 Page: 2 of 8
[…] constitutional amendment pro-
viding that the Lieutenant
Governor and the Speaker of
the House of Representatives
shall receive a salary fixed by
the Legislature, not to exceed
one-half the salary of the Gov-
ernor; providing that the Leg-
islature shall fix the salary of
the other members, not to ex-
ceed that received by a district
judge from state funds; and
removing the 120-day limita-
tion on per diem for regular
sessions.”
PUBLIC NOTICE
ivopiesed CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
M'MBKR SEVEN ON THE BALLOT (H.IU1)
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE
STATE OF TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 51-d,!
Article III, Constitution of the
Slate of Texas, be amended
to read as follows:
“Section 51-d. The Legisla-
ture shall have the power, by
general law, to provide for the :
payment of assistance by the
State of Texas to the surviv-
ing spouse and minor children
of officers, employees, and
agents, including members of
organized volunteer fire de-
partments and members of or-
ganized police reserve or auxil-
iary units with authority to
make an arrest, of the state
or of any city, county, district,
or other political subdivision
who, because of the hazardous
nature of their duties, suffer
death in the course of the per-
formance of those official
duties. Should the Legislature
enact any enabling laws in
anticipation of this amend-
ment, no such law shall be
void by reason of its anticipa-
tory nature.”
Sec. 2. The foregoing con-
stitutional amendment shall be
submitted to a vote of the
qualified electors of this state
at an election to be held on
the first Tuesday after the
first Monday in August, 1969,
at which election the ballots
shall be printed to provide fox