Palacios Beacon (Palacios, Tex.), Vol. 84, No. 5, Ed. 1 Wednesday, January 30, 1991 Page: 8 of 12
This newspaper is part of the collection entitled: Texas Digital Newspaper Program and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Palacios Library.
- Highlighting
- Highlighting On/Off
- Color:
- Adjust Image
- Rotate Left
- Rotate Right
- Brightness, Contrast, etc. (Experimental)
- Cropping Tool
- Download Sizes
- Preview all sizes/dimensions or...
- Download Thumbnail
- Download Small
- Download Medium
- Download Large
- High Resolution Files
- IIIF Image JSON
- IIIF Image URL
- Accessibility
- View Extracted Text
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
Page 8-Palacios Beacon, Wed., January 30, 1991
Palacios Beacon
Kn^lisli named to
President's List
Adam English, son of Carol
Garcia of Palacios, was named to
the President's List for the Fall
1-990 semester ."! Schreiner Col-,
lege in Kcrrville.
English is a sophomore and
an education major. To qualify
for the President's List, a full-
time student must have at least a
3.6 grade point average on a 4.0
scale.
Palacios ISD
PISD HONOR ROLL
MENU
BREAKFAST
MONDAYi grape juice,
honey buns, prunes, milk.
TUESDAY: apple juice, ce-
real, toast, milk.
WEDNESDAY: orange
juice, pancakes with syrup, milk.
THURSDAY: grape juice,
cinnamon toast, milk.
FRIDAY: orange juice,
scrambled eggs, toast, milk.
LUNCH
MONDAY: beef lips over
rice, cnglish peas, whole-wheat
hot rolls, buttered carrots, pear
half, milk.
TUESDAY: chalupas, com,
lettuce & tomaotes, fruit gelatin,
milk.
WEDNESDAY: cheese-
burger, later tots, lettuce, tomato
& oinions, cherry cobbler, milk.
THURDAY: chicken strips,
whipped potatoes, green beans,
peach half, hot rolls, milk.
FRIDAY: chili mac, tossed
green salad, bread, pickled beets,
chunky salad fruit, milk.
THIRD GRADE
PRINCIPAL'S LIST
Nellie Claybourn, Marcellinda Duran,
Ashley Ellis, Angela farmer, Brandi Gar-
cia, John Herlin, Loriar-ne Janszen,
Gabriel Muniz, Minh Nguyen, Quan
Nguyen, Constance Ritchea, Candice
Tabor, Jamie Weed, Jessica Wilson, and
Erica Zepeda.
"A"
Stephanie Aoughsten, Lori Aparicio,
Martha Constancio, Pamela Constancio,
Luis Correa, Yvonne Davila, Michael Flo-
res, Andrea Galvan, Martha Garcia,
Melissa Glenn, Sarah Glenn, Khoa Ho,
Billy Holt, Daryl Hunter, Ben Huynh,
Bruce Junek, Linda Le, Efren Marroquin,
Karl Masnn, Diem Nguyen. Phuong
Nguyen, Joshua Owens, Kristin Peltier,
Melissa Peugh, Clarissa Sablatura, Jor
dan Savage, Daphni Seaman, Veronica
Serna, Calvin Sprayberry, Jennifer Tay-
lor, Katherine Taylor. James Thayer,
Kimberly Tubbs, Diva Vazquez, Toan
Vu, Dusty Walker. Bryan Wilson, and
Jackie Young.
"B"
Linda Au, Annamarie Barelas, Bran-
don Bowers, Monica Castillo, Tyronica
Christian, Steven Dupont, Amanda
Dupuis, Tara Gonzales, Veronica Gon-
zalez, T.A Hyatt, Cindy Nguyen, Carlos
Ottino, Brenda Pena, Maria Perez,
Nicole Rodriguez, Kala Tanner, Isabel
Tapia, Luis Tapia, Rebecca Torres,
Amanda Trygstad, 3nd David White.
FOURTH GRADE
PRINCIPAL'S LIST
Stephanie Cink, Ryan Divers, Annie
Do, Nathan Fuhrman, Martin Garza,
Casey Jackson, Justin Jenkins, Aaron
Johs, Long Le, Mario Manrriquez, John
McClelland, Jenni McEntire, Khanh
Ngyen, Kelley Struble, and Courtney
Wallis.
"A"
Uyen Au. Brandi Bates, Christopher
Calhoun, Roberto Correa, Trang Do,
Elissa Emmons, Jaime Flores, Amy
Foote, Amaris Garcia, Benjamin Garcia,
Caroline Garcia, Cynthia Garcia, Jereme
Goforth, Cody Hagaman, Tony Higgins,
Will Joines, Amanda Kacal, Amy Jo Kana.
Katie Kubecka, Kristin Kunelke, Tanya
Linn, Liza Longoria, Gabriela Loredo,
Jennifer Marlin, Jesse Myers, Hoang
Nguyen, Kim Nguyen, Richard Owens,
Eric Pardo, Santos Perez, Daniel Polk,
Happy
50th
Birthday
‘TfCtria. "DtUit,
Sr., SCoxcm, AUet, Autoh
.dee <tW "Tfuvut (Jr.
It’s available
in your
neighborhood!
With a 24-hour banking card, you can make
deposits, withdrawals, transfers — even
loan payments — any time of the day or
night!
Stop in today for more information and to
apply for your card!
We make
banking easy!
1940 %
W
1990
The City State Bank
Palacios, Texas 774 65
or palacios
Mu»l„ FDIC
Katherine Ragusoin, Deborah Rocha,
Mario Sanchez, Veronica Terrasas, and
Isac Zamora.
......"B"............
Luis Arrioia, Ramiro Arroyo, Brandi
Barelield, Frank Gomez, Maricella Govea,
Joshua Hunt, Ryan Lenz, Joshua
Morales, Hoai Nguyen, Amanda Ottino,
Alma Pena, Rosemary Pham, Jesus Ro-
driguez, Kimbe-ly Sanchez, Shawn
Schlager, William Thayer, Chi-Diem Tran,
Linda Tran, Theresa Trinh, Jaime Valdez,
and Christopher v.™.
FIFTH GRADE
PRINCIPAL'S LIST
Robert Allums, Matthew Blomberg,
Amanda Bowers, Kristen Bowers, Karen
Colling, Charish Flores, Rhett Hutto,
Kandace Junek, Anh Ngoc Le, Ezekiel
Marroquin, Leslie Matusek. Monnie
Michalik, Rose Nguyen, Jacob Putnam,
Elizabeth Steiner, and Mary Rose Tran.
"A"
Leashia Arndt, Sarah Creel, Jeremy
Flores, Matthew Fuhrman, Jack Gillett,
Belem Hurtado, Kelly Kurtz, Lisa Le,
Ricky Lucio, Robyn Malone, Ha Minh
Nguyen, Nhung Nguyen, Yen Nguyen,
Eric Nicholas, Charles Ritchea, Joseph
Rocha, Donna Sanchez, and Patrick
Sardelich.
"B"
Miguel Aguilera, Matthew Bates,
Erich Becker. Amelia Castellanos, Bon-
nie Dearen, Michael Glenn, Juctin Kelly,
Steven Lucio, Nina Martino, Van Nhi
Vguyen, Leigh Ann Porter, Rosemary
Trinh, and
SIXTH GRADE
DISTINGUISHED
Christa Bowers, Bobbie Buckley,
Stacey Dobbins, Rachel Glenn, Lydia
Hager, Tony Joyce, Thu Le, Lori Mclntire,
David Murry, Elizabeth Nguyen, Charisse
Peltier, Lee Schuetz, Laly Stephens,
Jennie Stuhrenberg, Bree Thompson,
Desi'ee Villarreal, and Kyle Wallis.
"A"
Adrian Aguilar, Michelle Bullock, Val-
isa Flores, Eric Gonzales, Derek Houser,
Eric Janszen, Brent Kunelke, Lisa Luna,
Bobbie Mahoney, Nga Ngyen, Quoc
Nguyen, and Kristin Savage.
"B"
Ana Arpin, Brad Calhoun, Mario
Cantu, Dwana Ceasar, Amber Cox,
Jeremy Cuellar, Colin DuPont, Allison
Fields, Kimberly Frankson, Chris
Gamertsfelder, Mark Gonzales, Tomas
Guardiola, Bernadette Guerrero, David
Harvey, Deann Hunter, Aaron Ivory, Brian
Jackson, Justin Kovalcik, Sharon
Lamorie, Mary Le, Brian Linn, Ross Man-
ning, Leigh Ann Mosier, Claudia Nuno,
Cody Olson, Huy Pham, Julia Riccio,
Stefani Rohan, Zulema Salinas, Marcus
Sanchez, Stacy Schneider, Erika Soliz,
Lucas Spaw, Dung Vu, Dora Zepeda,
and Brian Kinosvater.
SEVENTH GRADE
DISTINGUISHED
Kathleen Colling, Susan Emmons,
Andrea Girndt, Andrew Houser, Garrie
Jean Hunter, Yolanda Martinez, Bao
Nguyen, and Annissa Rodriguez.
"A"
Phyllis Cunningham, Stephanie Gomez,
and Linda Nguyen.
”B"
Traci Brunneman, Ainsley Callahan,
Norma Cerda, Jaye Chavez, Kyndel
Colura. Annette Constancio, Chris
Craven, Joe Diaz, Michael Farmer, Adrian
Flores, Cheryl Frankson, Elizabeth Gar-
cia, Amanda Hernandez, Brandy Hunter,
J.W. Jenkins. Tanya Luna, Saul Marrc-
quin, Jose G. Martinez, David Moll, Aaron
Neubauer, Bill Nguyen, Ha Nguyen,
Hang Nguyen, Phong Nguyen, Tony
Olivares, Kameron Piper, Christina
Porter, Ruben Quintanilla, Mateo Soto,
Lisa Stollel, Bill Taylor, Brandi Todd,
Thang Tran, Maria Trinh, Matt Wilkins,
Crystal Wright, and Jimmy Tran.
EIGHTH GRADE
DISTINGUISHED
Maricela Arriola, D'Ann Bowers,
Stephanie Chau, Mai Le, Hien Nguyen,
Paul Remlinger. Emily Riccio, Kathy Tran,
Ngoc Tran, and Van Vo,
"A"
Tanya Aoughsten, Karen DeLeon,
Amanda Duran. Steve Gullett, Gary
Halernick, Amy Hoang, Felicia Marroquin,
Pancho Martinez, Mary Lynn Mosier, Yen
Nguyen, Cindy Tran, and David Tran.
Danielle Ard, Diana Cantu, Wayne
Cooper, Angela Dearen, Yvette
DeLeon, Jolene Dunn, Pedro Guia, Thuy
Huynh, Wade Kubecka, Karen Lightner,
Lee Ann Long, Connie Lucio, Jason
Novak, Elna Olson, Angela Rocha,
Kristina Rodriguez, J.N. Seaman, Kim
Tran, Thuy Tran Trang Tran, and Nguyet
Vu.
FRESHMEN
"A"
Steven Allun.s, Mai Bui, Jonnifor
Gamertsfelder, Joe Garcia, Tiffany John-
son, Dawn Kovalcik, Ethel Linn, Timothy
Lucio, Hieu M. Nguyen, Kim H. Nguyen,
Vinh V: .Nguyen, Michael .Novak, Julie
Stuhrenberg, Ngoc Thao, and Mayra
Vasquez.
,.B"
Timmy Arpin, Charles Byrd, Toby
Callahan, Vanessa Cepak, Eileen Con-
stancio, Chau Dinh, Kara Eggemeyer,
Kristi Ford, Elfego Garza, Juan Guardiola,
Alberto Guerrero, Damian Guerrero,
Dana Guerrero, Cassie Kubecka, Joe
Lucio, Jeffery Miller, Alvesa Moctezuma,
Michael Morales, Dung P. Nguyen, Tri M.
Nguyen, Tuan T. Nguyen, Tuyet H.
Nguyen, Jeffery Oeltjen, Jimmie Rivera,
Michael Rother, Robert Stout, Victor
Terrasas, and Tuan Troung.
SOPHOMORES
"A"
Omar Flores, Matilda Gueira, Michael
Harvey, David Joyce, Minh N. Nguyen,
Thao C. Nguyen, Erin Ochoa, Natalie
Remlinger, Cary Todd, Hong H. Tran,
andXuan Tran,
"B"
Juan Aguilera, Reed 8owers,
Roberta Buckley, Gaynell Byrd. Melanie
Campos, Nicole Constancio, Sara Con-
stancio, Lisa Dunn, Rita Flores, Ann
Gonzales, Stacey Hagaman, Mark
Hamilton, Toni Herrera, John Holsworth,
Lanita Hutto, Christy Ivory, Keri Kana,
Kristy Law, Jason Lesley, Jamie Ma-
tusek, Julie Meadows, Philip Morales,
Kirn A. Nguyen, Minh N. Nguyen, Jesse
Prell, Irene Rojas, Melissa Rolen, Brandy
Ruby, Gabriel Solis, Cathy Sykora,
Vanessa Vargas, Bryan Vavra, and Juan
Villarreal.
JUNIORS
"A"
Kim Arpin, Eva Becker, Allison Bow-
ers, Blanca Gomez, Stephanie Harris
Valerie Hebert, Danielle Herrera, Mark
Kubecka, Long T. Nguyen, Tam T.
NgUypn1, Troy Rother, An Tran, Diem
Tran, Susan Troung, Ricky Vieira, and
Chi Vo.
"B"
Jackie Acosta, Jim Brevell, Michelle
Chavez, Jason Conrad. Randy Goin,
Maria Gomez, Agustm Hernandez, De-
sha Kubecka, Garrett Lenz, Beverly
Lightner, Ruth E Longoria, Ricky
McKinney, Jason Miller, Hue T, Nguyen,
Anthony Pardo, Christy Pruett, Skyler
Schulz, Karen Shelby, Jamie
Stuhrenberg, and Dung Vu
SENIORS
"A"
Esther Callais, Ron Chavez, Stacie
Conrad, Adrian Flores, Celeste Flores,
Michele Goin, Aaron Hamilton, Keith
Howard, Charla Hutto, Molli Ir.to, Michelle
Janise, f'^hnllR King Vanessa Le,
Joule Middleton. Marie Morales, Evelyn
Olivares, Eugenia Olson, Michael
Rutledge, Dennis Smith, Julie Vu, and
Lori Wilson.
"B"
Paulette Ard, Shawn Davis, Lisa
Hammonds, J.J. Haynes, Gary Hebei,
Jason Hinds, Eric Johnson, Michelle
Lacy, Thim Nguyen, Dee Rolen, Evan-
gela Roy, Taylor Stephens, and Eric
Weaver.
THS HONOR R0m
FIRST GRADE
„A"
Galen Evens, John Longoria,
Michelle Hickl, Nicole Holloway, Kevin
Gonzales, Angela Boyett, Wayne Brune,
Kara Cummings, Ryan Hickl, Matt
Krenek, Anita Picon, Stephanie Simp-
son, and Luis Zavala.
"B"
Angela Darby, Joshua Magby, Mark
Saha, Carissa Zarate, Miranda Arias, Joe
Marie Claybourn, John Crain, Cole Rick-
away, and Chance Winfrey.
SECOND GRADE
"A"
Kristin Dannels, Laura Duke, Phillip
Fisher, Ross Glaze, Pascual Lara, Derek
Nance, Joshua Ashworth, Cati
Dominguez, R.J. Duplessis, Samantha
Krenek, and Albert "Trey" Mielsch
"B"
Alisha Afflerbach, Marcus Galvan,
Rachel Lara, Billy McNeese, Michael
Rozner, Sarah Sauls, TJ. Foster,
Christina Claybourn, Jana Cornett, Lucas
Coulter, Stephanie Galvan, Jayson
Naiser, Ricky Rojas, Amy Todd, Justin
Zarate, and Rebecca Zavala.
THIRD GRADE
"A"
Katie Crain, Chris Holliday, Michael
Hurley, Sara Murphy, Chris Reyes, Lacie
-..Schneiden.^ge]aCano,J?arrejl.Bpwers._
Douglas Schaer, David Beane, and Jen-
nifer Magee.
"B"
Mandy Duke, Beatriz Garcia, Lee
Harvey, Valerie Martinez, Michael
McKissick, Jarrett Vavra, Andrew Wood-
son, James Allen, Barry Phillips, Scott
Sliva, Charlene Hickl, Chris Bexley,
Cynthia Esquivel, Crystal Farmer,
Michele Piwonka, Nicky Esquivel, and
Richard Sellers.
FOURTH GRADE
"A"
Cassie Crain, Patncia McCarter, Rhett
Holloway, Ingrid Blanchette, and Kim
Hickl.
"B”
Sara Mathis, Brent AHIorbach, Cody
Richardson, Caleb Ashworth, Holly Becfr,
Matt Mauch, Shanna Powell, Dawn Sell-
ers, Felicia Zavala, Cody Cummings,
Heath Darby, Jeremy Dyer, Irene Es-
quivel, Chris Longoria, Anne Rozner,
Mandi Stewart, and Keith Van Ness
FIFTH GRADE
"A"
Mari Dominguez, Tim Hurley, Guy
Krueger, Jennifer Harris, Amanda
Krenek, Chris Olguin, Jason Perry, Jane
Saha, and Peter Quinn
"B"
Riiiannon Green, Scott Poessel,
Kate Rose, Bill Shindler, Abby Acker-
man, Kevin Bowers, Robert Galvan,
Ricky Nesbitt, and John Saha.
TIDEHAVEN HIGH SCHOOL
'A'
Michael Busha, Donica Shindler,
Stacy Findley, Laura Maupin, Rhonda
Kemp, Jeffrey Stewart, Cody Holloway.
Marina Olguin, Deena Shick, Tiler Curt-
ner, and Beverly Magee.
”B"
Trevor Davis, Barbara Washington,
Frode Andersen, Christy Frick, Jerry
Diegel, Lance Feldhousen, Stacia Kel-
ley Bambi Byrd, Aric Sardenia, Lisa
Warn, Michael Steflek. Mike Galvan,
Theresa Reyes, Justin Laslie, Nolan
-Savage-Cathy. BiAkup, Dwayne Hodge,
Christeen McKissick, Felipe Dominguez,
Sara Nicholson, Robert Brisco, Cindy
Gonzalez, Christine Solis, Karen Rooks,
Shauna Sauls, Chad Hurta, Irene Cruz,
Greg Carter, Dennis Busha, Eric Kacer,
Scott Saha, Gina Polachek, L.sa Day,
Daniel Waldrep, Michelle Rocha, Health
Holloway, Stephanie Thompson, Flint
Feldhousen, Joyce Chavez, Rebecca
Beyer, Amanda Tipton, Robert Wisham,
Stuart Lynn, Jessica Riley, Josie Ro
driguez, Aleena Davis, Christie Mauch,
Steven Chavez, Billy Quinn, Lisa Ram
sey, Denise Lozano, and Scott Crow
Beacon
Classifieds
Bee battlers
TENSIONS ROSE as these two super spellers from
Central Elenetary were so evenly matched that it
seemed the tie couldn't be broken. They stayed equal
even after word after word after word after word....
In fact, sor.-.e expressed doubt there were going to be
enough words in the dictionary. (One representative of
the press, on hand to cover the event, was heard to say
the two girls surely had spelled every word he knew.)
The first place super speller, Christina Hernandez,
stands on the left. Linh Nguyen was runner-up. Win-
ners of the spelling bee move on to a county-wide
spelling bee in Bay City. Finals are in Houston.
[Beacon photo by Michael Scheib]
B
rYv
y
Spellers sweller than ever
WHILE THE REST of the East Side student body
watched for nearly an hour, as the Houston Chronicle
Spelling Bee finalists fell by the wayside, these two
pupils kept spelling the words right. The tie-breaker
went to Karen Colling who holds her trophy and cer-
tificate for first place while Rose Nguyen took a solid
second. [Beacon photo by Michael Schcib]___
Palacios
Library
| News
Bv John Hartzel!__Jily:
The War with Iraq is under
way. Under the assumption that
knowledge is power, the library
has set aside materials that will
help patrons leam more about the
history of the troubled Middle
East and the cvcnLs dial led up to
the present conflict. Also dis-
played, courtesy of the Palacios
Beacon, is a full color map
showing the locations of ballistic
missile sites: nuclear and chemi-
cal plants; airfields; oilfields and
oil refineries, pipelines, and ter-
minals; and highways and rail-
roads.
The library has added the
following films to its VCR tape
collection: Escape from Alcatraz,
The Empire Strikes Bark, Friday
the 13th: The Final Chapter. 4S
Hours, Star Trek: The Motion
Picture, Oh! Heavenly Dog, The
Last Starflghter, An Officer and a
Gentleman, Yenll, Urban Cow-
boy, Best Friends, and Neil Di-
amond: Greatest Hits Live. Films
may be checked out three at a
time fori wo" d ay sT T nel ibra ry
exacts a fine $1.00 per day for
each overdue film.
The following donations re4
cently have arrived at die library:
in memory of Frances Jerri, fronj
Evelyn Victs; in memory of Viol
let Brhlik, from Eileen Lewis)
Laura Bachus, and Mr. and Mrs*
James Frankson; and in memory
of Henry Bachus, from Mr. ar.q
Mrs. Cornell Prindlc, Virginal
Whiddon, Mr. and Mrs. Chipper
Holt, Juanita and Donna Dock;
e^y, Edna Lee Williams, Mr;
and Mrs. Verncr Bowers, Mr.
apd Mrs. Edwin Bowers, Bilil
and Maxine Kubecka and family
aijd the staff of the Palacios Vet-
erinary Clinic, Kathryn Hayes’,
Mr. and Mrs. F.P. Brhlik, Mary
Jo Walker, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
Cooper, Mr. and Mrs. Billy
Holt, Mark Remlinger, Lucille
Holloway, Mr. and Mrs. Gcnd
Eggemeyer, City State Bank of
Palacios, Bruce and Cara Berlin,
Charles Mize, Martha Foley-.,
Mize, Martha Foley, Caddifc
Culbertson, Mr. and Mrs. Alex
^jTiripsonranuAfietcri'a Barrkraiiu'
Trust.
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
West, Nicholas M. Palacios Beacon (Palacios, Tex.), Vol. 84, No. 5, Ed. 1 Wednesday, January 30, 1991, newspaper, January 30, 1991; Palacios, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth727073/m1/8/?q=%22%22~1: accessed July 16, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu.; crediting Palacios Library.