Texas National Register. (Washington, Tex.), Vol. 1, No. 42, Ed. 1, Thursday, September 25, 1845 Page: 4 of 8
[…] Sec. 3. Any person who shall malicious-
ly dismember or deprive a slave of lite sha 1
suffer such punishment as would be inflicted
in case the like offence had been committed
upon a free white person and on the like
proof except in case of insurrection of such
slave.
ARTICLE NINTH.
IMABACHMENT.
Section 1. The power of impeachment
shall be vested in the House of Representa-
tives. Sec. 2 Impeachment of the Governor
Lieutenant Governor Atto ney Geneneral
Secretary of Suite Treasurer Comptroller
and of the Judges of the District Courts shall
ba tried by the Senate.
Sec. 3. Impeachments of Judges of the
Supreme Court shall be tried by the senate.
"When sitting as a court of impeachment the
senators shall be upon oath or affirmation ;
and no person shall be convicted without the
concurrence of two-thirds of the Senators pre-
sent. Sec. 4. Judgment iti cases of impeach-
ment shall extend only to removal from office
and disqualification from holding any office
of honor trust or profit under this state; but
the parlies convicted shall nevertheless be
subject to indictment trial and punishment
according to law.