Cleveland Advocate (Cleveland, Tex.), Vol. 73, No. 34, Ed. 1 Friday, August 24, 1990 Page: 3 of 33
This newspaper is part of the collection entitled: Cleveland Area Newspaper Collection and was provided to The Portal to Texas History by the Austin Memorial Library.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
CLEVELAND ADVOCATE, Friday, August 24, 1990, Page 3A
Goals identified for Cleveland school district tarkington menu
By LINDEN J. PARRISH, Ed.D.
Cleveland Superintendent
CLEVELAND — The Cleveland
Independent School District
Board of Trustees hosted a work-
shop which included CISD ad-
ministrators and counselors
during the weekend of August 10.
Plans for the 1990-91 school year
were discussed that evening.
The discussions Saturday
focused on the Effective Schools
Correlates and goal setting.
G^ils which were established by
thW board will be included in the
District Improvement Plan for the
1990-91 school year. The iden-
tified goals were:
' v
m
CISD Superintendent Linden
Parrish, Ed.D., addresses the
Kiwanis Club on CISD's goals.
1. ) The community, parents,
and businesses will continue to
be partners with the schools in
improving the effectiveness of the
schools. Community awareness
of programs, services, and out-
comes will be increased.
2. ) All students will achieve at
their maximum potential and
reach high levels of achievement.
The number of dropouts will be
decreased. The percentage of
participants in post high school
training will be increased. Ad-
ditional strategies for better meth-
ods of meeting the needs of at-
risk students will be sought.
3. ) Qualified and effective per-
sonnel will be attracted and re-
tained. Qualified staff in critical
shortage areas will be recruited,
trained, and retained. Training for
professional development to fulfill
long range needs will continue to
be provided for all members of
the leadership team. Employee
attendance will continue to be
maintained at its high level.
4.) Long range plans will be
developed to fulfill future facility
needs for Cleveland’s students.
Diane Duncum coordinated
workshop plans and Dr. Beverly
Rogers, director of General
Education for the Region IV
Education Service Center, served
as the facilitator.
In step
The Cleveland High School
Royal Braves Band practices
their halftime routine which
they will later perform at the
upcoming UIL marching
contest.
CLEVELAND MENU GRADES 1-5 CLEVELAND MENU GRADES 6-12
Monday, Aug. 27
Breakfast: Toast, Cereal, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Chili Dog, Baked Beans,
French Fries w/Catsup, App-
lesauce Cake, Milk
Tuesday, Aug. 28
Breakfast: Donut, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Spaghetti/Meat, Green
Beans, Sliced Peaches, Hot Roll,
Milk
Wednesday, Aug. 29
ikfast: Cinnamon Toast, App-
lesauce, Milk
Lunch: Steak Fingers, Creamed
Potatoes w/Gravy, June Peas,
Apple Crisp, Hot Roll, Milk
Thursday, Aug. 30
Breakfast: Honeybun, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Chili Beans, Buttered
Rice, Seasoned Corn, Pineapple
Tidbits, Cornbread, Milk
Friday, Aug. 31
Breakfast: Toast, Cereal, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Hamburger, Burger
Salad, French Fries with Catsup,
Sugar Cookie, Milk
Monday, Aug. 27
Breakfast: Toast, Cereal, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Chili Dog, French Fries
w/Catsup, Pinto Beans, App-
lesauce Cake, Milk
Tuesday, Aug. 28
Breakfast: Donut, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Spaghetti/Meat, Green
Salad, Peas & carrots, Sliced
Pears, Hot Rolls, Milk
Wednesday, Aug. 29
Breakfast: Toast, Jelly, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Chicken Fried Steak,
Creamed Potatoes w/ Gravy,
Green Beans, Peach Cobbler,
Hot Rolls, Milk
Thursday, Aug. 30
Breakfast: Honeybun, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Beef Enchiladas, But-
tered Corn, Spanish Rice,
Pineapple Tidbits, Cornbread,
Milk
Friday, Aug. 31
Breakfast: Toast, Cereal, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Hamburger, Burger
Salad, French Fries w/Catsup,
Peanut Butter Cookie, Milk
Monday, Aug. 27
Breakfast: 2 Pancakes/Syrup,
Juice, Milk
Lunch: Hamburger Cheese
Pizza, Pinto Beans, Garden
Salad, Corn Bread, Milk, Ice
Cream
Tuesday, Aug. 28
Breakfast: 1 Slice Cheese, 1
Slice Bread, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Cheeseburger, French
Fries/Catsup, Burger Salad,
Cherry Cobbler, Milk
Wednesday, Aug. 29
Breakfast: Sausage, Biscuit with
Gravy, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Chicken Fried Steak with
gravy, Snowflaked Potatoes,
Green Beans, Hot Rolls, Straw-
berry Jello, Milk
Thursday, Aug. 30
Breakfast: Scrambled Eggs, But-
tered Toast, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Hot Dogs/Chili/Cheese,
Whole Kernal Corn, Vegetable
Sticks, Chocolate Cake/Frostinq,
Milk
Friday, Aug. 31
Breakfast: Peanut Butter Jelly
Sandwich, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Oven Baked Fish,
Macaroni & Cheese, Blackeyed
Peas, Corn Bread, Fruit, Milk
SPLENDORA MENU GRADES 1-3
Monday Aug. 27
Breakfast: Cereal, Toast, Juice,
Milk
t06Lunch: Pizza, Corn On the
Cob, Applesauce, Milk
Tuesday Aug. 28
Breakfast: Sausage & Biscuit,
Gravy, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Corn Dog w/Mustard,
French Fries, Peaches, Milk
Wednesday Aug. 29
Breakfast: Donut, Egg Half,
Juice, Milk
Lunch: Steak Fingers w/Gravy,
Mashed Potatoes, Early Peas,
Peanut Butter Bar, Roll, Milk
Thursday Aug. 30
Breakfast: Breakfast Taco, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Spaghetti w/Meat Sauce
& Cheese, Pinto Beans, Green
Salad, Raspberry Jello, Garlic
Bread, Milk
Friday Aug. 31
Breakfast: Pancakes w/Syrup,
Juice, Milk
Lunch: Hamburger on Bun, Let-
tuce, Tomato, Pickles, French
Fries, Brownie, Milk
SPLENDORA MENU GRADES 4-12
Monday Aug. 27
Breakfast: Cereal, Toast, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Pizza, Combination
Salad w/Dressing, Whole Kernel
Corn, Applesauce, Milk
Tuesday Aug. 28
Breakfast: Sausage & Biscuit,
Gravy, Juice, Milk
Lunch: Beef Taco w/Cheese,
Lettuce, Tomato, Refried Beans,
Fruit Jello, Milk
Wednesday Aug. 29
Breakfast: Donut, Egg Half,
Juice, Milk
Lunch: Steak w/Gravy, Fluffy
Pottoes, Early Peas, Diced
Peaches, Rolls, Milk
Thursday Aug. 30
Breakfast: Breakfast Taco, Juice,
Milk
Lunch: Chicken Nuggets, French
Fries, Crisp Green Salad
w/Dressing, Pineapple Tidbits,
Rolls, Milk
TARKINGTON HONOR ROLLS FINAL SIX WEEKS
Tarkington Elementery
All “A’s” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks
Rrst Grade
Katy Anderson, Olivia Burnett,
Loyd Carey, Jamie Collier, Ken-
rjjfin Cruz, Jeffrey Dial, Cindy
G^gosh, Brian Hensley, Misty
Herndon, Aaron Hindman, Colby
Leviness, Timothy McGee,
Heather Mills, Justin Morgan,
Ricky Plummer, Andy Rice, Marie
Rosser, Angela Scogin, Jake
Sweet, Jennifer Taylor, Jared Till-
man, Celeste Travis, Jennifer
Varnado, Christina Williams,
vj^|athan Wyatt, Jared Wright.
Second Grade
Candace Chatham, Rebecca
Cooper, Lissa Ditzig, Nickloas
Friant, Coty Goodrum, Rebecca
Hardin, Laramie Harrison, Cody
Havard, Christopher Harvey, Jodi
Johnson, Kelli Ladner, Randy
Little, Sam Morton, Robert Sims,
Bryan Vaughns, Jennifer Viles,
Stacy Young.
Third Grade
^0hica Bowen, Brandy Burns,
Jessica Croft, Billy Dickerson,
Justin Ellington, Patrick Georgiou,
Elizabeth Herring, Lacy LaBuff,
Mary Mayes, Pamela McLennan,
Crystal Perry, Casey Richardson,
Kelly Roberts, Joseph Rose-
braugh, Michael Shepherd,
Chelsa Sprouse, Aaron Travis.
Fourth Grade
Kristen Anderson, Stephanie
O’Neal, Kurt Pipes.
Fifth Grade
Jessica Cooper, Niki Miller, Jes-
sica Morris, Cody Wall.
$jdth Grade
Leah Barnett, Rachel Evans,
Christopher Groce, Amy Havard,
Mickey McDaniel.
Tarkington Elementary School
All “A - B” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks
First Grade:
Jody Colquitt, Kasey Fuller, Grant
Hayden, Kenneth Inglis, Justin
Keng, Charles LaBuff, Alysandra
Lippold, Patricia McHaney, David
Miller, Jamies Oates, Jake Oliver,
Faith Rice, Jennifer Skinner,
Joshua Thompson, Jason Till-
man.
Second Grade:
Shelly Allen, Angela Brown,
Lacey Brown, Joshua Cadwalder,
Sarah Claflin, Jessica Coleman,
Daniel Cooper, Fredrick Elmore,
David Fischer, Joseph Foxworth,
Rebecca Jeffers, Levi Ledet,.
Robin Limbrick, Eddie Loosier,
Kristin Lunsford, Candace Millard,
Michael Miller, William Morehead,
Jeff Oversteet, Dwayne Page,
Shawn Plummer, Melissa Purs-
well, Brian Rodgers, Lacie
Reynolds, Pamela Skinner, Lisa
Stansel, Nathan Wells, Toby
White.
Third Grade
Rose Barbella, Brent Brown,
Johnny Brown, Katy Buxton,
Jodie Cheatham, Justin Child-
ress, Tracie Cleveland, Sara
Cross, Chenoa Crowel, Katie De-
nnard, Susannah Devine, Barbara
Glogosh, Matthew Gunter, Wil-
liam Haff, Remica Heckathorn, La
Tosha Hindman, Misty Hogue,
Amber Johnston, Billy Keller, Wil-
liam Kelley, J.W. Kirkham, James
Matlock, Joshua McCage, Alice
Ann McDaniel, Ashley Meanor,
Starla Mims, Jessica Morgan,
D.K. Peterson, Daniel Riley,
David Simpson, Melissa Schind-
ler, Brent Stalsby, Hope Stansel,
Keith Tanner, Stacy Tanner,
Wade Tanner, Leann Vandver,
Sarah Varvel, Amanda Vick.
Fourth Grade
Justin Allen, Clint Carter, Patricia
Chapman, Kelly Cook, Allison
Glogosh, Niki Hightower, Justin
Jasper, Jennie Jeffers, Amanda
Miller, Jacob Miller, David Oliver,
Erin Samford, Christy Smith,
Jason Taylor.
Fifth Grade
Andrea Anderson, Andrew Bright,
Amanda Bunyard, Lisa Carter,
Jon Childress, Lori Cook, William
Cooper, Christina Dennis, Jo
Anne Dial, Charles Downing,
Christy Ford, Shane Friant,
Shane Guimbellot, Vashti Harvey,
Joseph Heckathorn, Mark High-
tower, Candice Lowe, Wendy
McAdams, Shanda McCJuskey,
Sarah McCreight, Jay Morton,
Weslee Murchison, Talina Parker,
Robert Reeves, Ashley Self, Eric
Scott, Matthew Shilk, Daniel
Smith, Rhonda Styron, Jason
Tanner, John Tillis, Ginger West,
Derek Wilson, Jerrid Williams,
Leanne Wilson.
Sixth Grade
Michael Cain, Kris Cheatham,
Keri Crocker, Chris Davis, Pam
Devine, Angelia Dia, Lee Gilbert,
Karey Goforth, Chris Harper,
Douglas Hudman, Michelle Lowe,
Travis McCartney, Doug Morris,
Chris Nelson, Carla O’Neal, Nich-
ole Rosebraugh, Mattea Samford,
Greg Tanner, Kris Villarreal.
Tarkington Junior High
All “A’s” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks
Seventh Grade
Matthew Hansbro, Ronald Shir-
ley, Rachel Stuart.
Eighth Grade
Brandy Lehnis
FALL FARE
SALE ON
AIRLINE
TICKETS
San Antonio & Austin........As Low As $24°°Each Way
New Orleans........................As iow/ls *34°° Each Way
Most Major United States Destinations
4s Low As *79°° Each Way (Weekdays)
4s /.0fv4s*99°° Each Way (Weekends)
Offer good until August 29,1990. Call for more information & rulings.
local (713) 592-5292
fax (713) 592-5294
Freedom
Travel
TOLL FREE
800-346-6395
1105 North Washington • Cleveland, Texas 77327
Tarkington Junior High
All “A - B” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks
Seventh Grade
Cori Brown, Carlos Bullock, John
Burt, Andy Burwick, Calvin
Cases, Marie Childress, Kelli
Dibello, Robert Dumesnil, Lindsay
Embry, Mark Enloe, Wendy Gib-
son, Donna Goodman, Lana Gun-
ter, John Head, Misty Hellams,
Kevin Johnson, Kelly Kelly, Frank
Lednicky, Tonie Martin, Lisa
McCorkle, Gregory Ott, Tammy
Pipes, Jennifer Pittman, Alisa
Sanders, James Scogins, Misty
Sealy, Mark Self, Robert Shirley,
Brandon Stanfield, Wendilyn
Summers, Timothy Svatek, Debra
Swanson, James Tillman,
Thomas Tullock, Kasey Ward,
Jeff Youngblood.
Eighth Grade
Heather Anderson, Misty Bass,
Clinton Clark, Trent Curry, Teresa
DeSpain, Stephanye Everitt,
Laura Gilbert, Audrey Haff, Re-
becca Herman, Melissa LaBuff,
John Mayes, Kristal Owens,
Joseph Purswell, Crystal Sam-
ford, Fidencia Solis, Brandy
Stephens, Christy Vandermark,
Julianne Wyatt.
Tarkington High School
All “A’s” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks
Ninth Grade
Donald Haltom, Julie Hardin, Jim
Bob McGowan, Stephanie Purs-
well, Frank Tanner.
Tenth Grade
Misty Anderson, Amby Heckath-
orn, Jami McGowan.
Eleventh Grade
Debbie Croft, Shanda Gulledge,
Brian Head, Katherine McCreight.
Twelfth Grade
Matthew Belver, Juan Alberto
Garcia Mendez, Amy Samford,
Warren Seago, Shara Stuart,
Eddie Tucker.
Tarkington High School
All “A - B” Honor Roll:
Sixth Six Weeks -
Ninth Grade
Lisa Anderson, Kellie Breazeale,
Jennifer Cases, Kenny Childress,
Daniel Collins, Daniel Cook,
Leonard Davis, William Devine,
Travis Harrell, Robert Hightower,
Rex Johnson, Allen May, Carrie
Morton, Billie Nelson, Andy Scott,
Lisa Swanson, Joshua White,
Syble Williams, Janice Young
blood.
Tenth Grade
Kevin Allen, Amanda Bomer
Roderick Bullock, Norma Burks
Audrey Colburn, Christophe
Crumpton, Kimberly Enloe, Mich
ael Katt, Margaret McCreight
Samatha Norsworthy, Kand
Olive, Becky Reynolds, Robin
Sealy, Brian Sloane, Kimberl
Vandermark, Sherry Vandver,
Joe Vela, Steven Vivola, Lester
Whisneant.
Eleventh Grade
Gwendolyn Alpha, Toni Barnard,
Trisha Barnett, Katina Delk, Les-
lie Drennan, Laura Georgiou,
Bryan Groce, Lillian Hines, De-
Wayne Hudman, Karen Lathan,
Jesse Lightfoot, Debra Lisco,
Lolita Long, Laura Meekins, Mark
O’Pry, Leigh Orr, Terry Penning-
ton, Christy Runyon, Alycia
Slavych, Danyell Sprouse,
Sondra Styron, Mindy Willis,
Donald Winkelmann.
Twelfth Grade
Kathy Baird, Leala Bishoff, Paul
Brown, Sherri Chapman, Danielle
Dauenhauer, Samantha Davis,
Heather Gerrick, Tabitha Harris,
Phaedra Herman, Amy McLin,
Shelley Squier, Ethan Wells.
SAVE
By taking 30% off
the already reduced price of
a huge selection of
summer and fall merchandise.
Two
Really
Great
Sales!
C^Q
HOURS: Mon.-Sot. 10-8; Sun. 1-5
592-6319
1819 E. Houston • Cleveland
(Wal-Mart Shopping Center)
This Thursday, Friday,
Saturday, & Sunday
ONLY!
Long $
Sleeve
Knit Tops
Junior & Misses Sizes
Ramie $
Cotton ^
& Solid
Twill Pants
Junior & Misses Sizes
Reg.
$16-18
Reg.
$24
Choose from our Large
Selection of Styles and Colors
during this 4 Day Event!
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This issue can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Newspaper.
Lowe, R. T. Cleveland Advocate (Cleveland, Tex.), Vol. 73, No. 34, Ed. 1 Friday, August 24, 1990, newspaper, August 24, 1990; Cleveland, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth871460/m1/3/?rotate=270: accessed July 1, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu.; crediting Austin Memorial Library.