Panhandle Herald (Panhandle, Tex.), Vol. 76, No. 4, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 9, 1962 Page: 2 of 8
[…] NUMBER ONE ON THE BALLOT
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL
AMENDMENT TO BE VOTED
ON AT AN ELECTION TO BE
HELD ON NOVEMBER 6. 1962.
HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION
NO. 25 proposing an Amendment to
Section 60 of Article III of the Con-
stitution of the State of Texas to
authorize all counties and other
political subdivisions of this State
to provide insurance for all em-
ployees; providing for the submission
of this Amendment to the voters of
this State; prescribing the form of
ballot; providing for the proclamation
and publication thereof.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEG-
ISLATURE OF THE STATE OF
TEXAS:
Section 1. That Section 60 of
Article III of the State Constitution,
he amended to lead as follows:
“Section 60. The Legislature shall
have the power to pass such laws as
may be necessary to enable all
counties and other political sub-
divisions of this State to provide
Workman’s Compensation Insurance,
including the right to provide its own
insurance risk, for all employees of
the county or political subdivision
as in its judgment is necessary or
required: and the Legislature shall
provide suitable laws for the adminis-
tration of such insurance in the
counties or political subdivisions of
this State and for the payment of
the costs, charges and premiums on
such policies of insurance and the
benefits to he paid thereunder.”
Sec. 2. The foregoing Constitutional
Amendment shall be submitted to a
vote of the qualified electors of this
State at an election to l>e held on the
date fixed by law for the General
Election in November A.I). 1962. at
which all ballots shall have printed
thereon: