Panhandle Herald (Panhandle, Tex.), Vol. 76, No. 4, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 9, 1962 Page: 2 of 8
[…] of this State.
PUBLIC NOTICE
proposed CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
NUMBER TWELVE ON THE BALLOT
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL
AMENDMENT TO BE VOTED
ON AT AN ELECTION TO BE
HELD ON NOVEMBER 6. 1962.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION
NO. 19 proposing an amendment to
Article IX of the Constitution of the
State of Texas to add a new Section
to be known as Section 1-A which
permits the Legislature to delegate
certain zoning powers to the govern-
ing body of any county bordering on
the Gulf of Mexico or the tidewater
limits thereof.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEG-
ISLATURE OF THE STATE OF
TEXAS:
Section 1. That Article IX of the
Constitution of the State of Texas
be amended by adding thereto a new
Section, immediately following Section
1. to be known as Section 1-A which
shall read as follows:
"Section 1-A. The Legislature may
authorize the governing body of any
county bordering on the Gulf of
Mexico or the tidewater limits there-
of to regulate and restrict the speed,
parking and travel of motor vehicles
on beaches available to the public by
virtue of public right and the litter-
ing of such beaches.
“Nothing in this amendment shall
increase the rights of any riparian or
littoral landowner with regard to
beaches available to the public by
virtue of public right or submerged
lands.
"The Legislalure may enact any
laws not inconsistent with this Sec-